Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Replaced modem but again same problem

Reply
Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Replaced modem but again same problem

Message 11 of 14
(4,387 Views)
You need to log into your modem's interface and get the stats.
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,077
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Replaced modem but again same problem

Message 12 of 14
(4,371 Views)


OK.

#1 I believe they already know that.

#2 After they log-in to the modem combo, as need be, where in the modem combo is modem stats?

#3 In the meantime as I wait for you to reply...

Just an educated guess, 192.168.1.1/transtat.htm

So if the IP address of the modem combo is not 192.168.1.1, fill in the current IP address.


I hope this helps you in some way..

 

If it does not, here are some clues to what you are looking for.

 

Clue #1 Sample screenshot at 

 

DSLR Forums » US Telco Support » Verizon » Verizon Online DSL » Post your modem stats?

 

That is a screen shots is from my Zoom X5 5615. From the main page (of the Zoom X5 5615), either going to ADSL Status on the top or going to Advanced and then to ADSL Stats.

 

Clue #2 Quick quote from that thread.

 

--

 

Item Status
ADSL Status Showtime/Data
Downstream Speed 3360 Kbps
Upstream Speed 864 Kbps
Standard G.dmt

Local Remote
SNR Margin 15.0 dB 8.0 dB
Line Attenuation 43.0 dB 24.5 dB
Transmit Power 1.19 dB 1.39 dB

Counters Local Remote
Interleaved Fast Interleaved Fast
CRC: 0 45122 0 357
FEC: 0 0 0 1
HEC: 0 13981 0 154

 

*

 

Clue 3 

 

Quick quote(s) from DSLR All FAQs » Verizon Online DSL FAQ » 9. Troubleshooting » 10490 Modem Line Statistic Numbers

 

Attainable Line Rate (AKA Synch Rate)

 

Used Line Rate

 

Fast Used ATM Rate

 

Interleaved Used ATM Rate

 

Relative Capacity (AKA Line Capacity)

 

Noise Margin (AKA Signal to Noise Margin or Signal to Noise Ratio)


Line Attenuation

Output Power

Message Edited by dslr595148 on 10-30-2008 03:20 PM

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

kmorri107
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-06-2008

Re: Replaced modem but again same problem

Message 13 of 14
(4,287 Views)

Hey Cat1  I have had the same problem and a tech has been here twice.....one was supposed to be here today but after 12 hours is an official no show. Anyway, i did some research on my own and found the following on 

on another post which explains the problem. I am asking the central office to work on this or I am switching to Comcast.  See if this helps:

 

You really need to look at the router logs. My bet is the copper pair to the Central Office is in poor condition. I just went to Fios, one of the reasons was problems with DSL. I could give you a pretty good weather report from the state of my DSL condition.  If it wasn't working at all, thunderstorms in the area. Warm Dry weather, pretty good performance. Heavy rainfall for few hours, poor performance. The modem reported the signal loss on the copper pair as 61 db, which is huge.

You get an idea of the age of the copper pair from the porcelain insulating block it sits on. House is vintage 1926, and I suspect the copper pair is almost as old.

 

The voice side will continue to work reasonably well even if you use chicken wire to the Central Office, DSL needs much better wire, especially if the run from the Central office is long.

Kudos!
 
larkinsfam
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-21-2008

Re: Replaced modem but again same problem

Message 14 of 14
(4,276 Views)

Okay, so I'm glad to see some other people having problems with this.  I posted my issue in another post, although was never asked to post my modem stats, which I would be happy to do.  I feel everyone's frustration.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title