×

Switch Account

Very Slow DSL

Reply
Contributor ebdjr
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-18-2013
Message 1 of 7
(1,066 Views)

I pay for a 1.5Mbps DSL service.  Way too often my DSL slows to a crawl.   Today my download speed was 0.35mbps.  Upload speed was 0.25Mps.  The issue occurs multiple times a month.

I reboot my router and PC and DSL speed improves.  What do I have to do to get reliable DSL at the speeds I pay for?

Rebooting my router on a regular basis is absurd. 

 

6 REPLIES 6
Contributor JShafer
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-18-2013
Message 2 of 7
(1,051 Views)
I am having the same exact issue and I thinks it's a bunch of crap. I pay all this money and for what because i keep having to reset all the time. It's funny I have noticed my bill have gone up granted only a few dollars but my service just keeps getting worse and worse. Bad part is in my area Verizon is the only high speed option available. I can guarantee if we get another option available I will be done with Verizon!!
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,360
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 3 of 7
(994 Views)

A slowdown fixed by rebooting the modem is typically the sign of a modem losing sync. If possible, supply some Transceiver Statistics for us. For comparison, get one copy of the transceiver Statistics during a time where the connection is working, fresh from a modem reboot, and then get another from a time where the Internet is not working, or is otherwise very slow.

 

If you have a Westell or ActionTec modem, we can get the stats. For a D-Link, it's unknown how to get that yet for me.

 

Westell modems (old): http://192.168.1.1/transtat.htm

Westell modems (new): http://192.168.1.1/htmlV/transtat.asp

 

ActionTec modems: Visit http://192.168.1.1/ and click on Status. From here, click on DSL Status.

 

Simply copy and paste the information from the page, or take a screenshot. Be sure to remove any IP address information you see if you're pasting from an ActionTec gateway.

 

The default login for the modems should be one of the following if you have not changed it:

 

admin/password

admin/password1

admin/admin

admin/admin1

admin/verizon

admin/verizon1

 

If the username and password is admin/password, the modem will require you to reset the password to something else before letting you in.

 

Also, if you have a landline, take note if your voice service has any sort of noise on it, such as static, popping, crackling, or other noises especially during times where the DSL is having issues. This is a sign of a physical line issue that must be corrected.

Contributor ebdjr
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-18-2013
Message 4 of 7
(977 Views)

I have a D-Link modem.  I will be glad to send the transceiver information if I can find out how where to find it.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,739
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 5 of 7
(937 Views)

@ebdjr wrote:

I have a D-Link modem.  I will be glad to send the transceiver information if I can find out how where to find it.


To my knowledge, no one has managed to find and report the location of the Transceiver Statistics page on the D-Liink mode, so we'll need Verizon to grab the stats from the DSLAM, and while they're at it, check the logs on their end to see if the line is dropping out physucally, or is dropping out on another sense.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Contributor JimWDK
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-05-2013
Message 6 of 7
(817 Views)

I SEE A LOT OF POSTS BUT I SEE NO ANSWER OTHER THAN TURNING THE MODEM OFF WHICH I'VE DONE MANY TIMES. I FEEL LIKE I'M JUST GIVING MY MONEY AWAY. DOES VERIZON ACCEPT CALLS IN REGARDS TO THIS ISSUE?

Highlighted
Contributor ebdjr
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-18-2013
Message 7 of 7
(812 Views)

I did call Verizon and they did send out a technician.  Nothing was wrong - of course .  However, Verizon did do something electronically that supposedly shortened the number of feet of wire between my modem and the local router. Shorter distance, stronger signal.   My modem locked up again 48 hours later.  I am going cable.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.