×

Switch Account

Web Browsing blocked by Verizon

Web Browsing blocked by Verizon

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor rigger
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
Message 1 of 10
(13,757 Views)

Hopefully some of the knowledgeable folks here can steer me in the right direction. I work for a nonprofit with a static IP and starting a few days ago, we can't access one of our online databases.  Doing a tracert, we found we're getting stopped at 152.63.0.169 DCA5.ALTER.NET which Verizon confirms is theirs.

 

Someone in customer service said that we're being filtered/blocked but they don't know why, and I can't find our IP on any blacklists.  I sent in a whitelist request and got an immediate response from Verizon that we aren't blacklisted.  However, we can access the database from home accounts, so it is apparently something to do with our IP address.

 

Has anyone heard of this before and have any suggestions of who to contact?  We've been working on this for a week and haven't received any calls or emails back from the Verizon contacts we were given.  Any suggestions or help would be appreciated.

 

Thank you.

 

 

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,775
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 10
(13,736 Views)
#1 Please show us the trace route.

#2 How recently did you get this static public IP?

#3 Perhaps the server where the data base is at, for your account, is set to only to listen to your home IP Address?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Contributor rigger
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
Message 3 of 10
(13,727 Views)

We changed to Cox as our ISP about two months ago and got the static IP at that time.  We were able to access the database until last week.

   

The database has not been set to listen for a particular IP address, so that staff can access it on the road or from home when necessary. 

  

Thanks for the response -- tracert is below.

 

Tracing route to aim.bbbs.org [164.109.25.14]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  10.0.0.1
  2     9 ms    11 ms    11 ms  10.244.80.1
  3    12 ms    12 ms    41 ms  ip68-0-128-113.tc.ph.cox.net [68.0.128.113]
  4    12 ms    14 ms    11 ms  70.169.73.85
  5    26 ms    20 ms    37 ms  chnddsrj01-ge710.0.rd.ph.cox.net [68.1.0.165]
  6    68 ms    18 ms    21 ms  ae-11-11.car2.Phoenix1.Level3.net [4.69.133.34

  7   115 ms    90 ms    35 ms  ae-4-4.ebr2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.133.3

  8     *        *       45 ms  ae-3-80.edge1.LosAngeles9.Level3.net [4.69.144.38]
  9    27 ms    54 ms    28 ms  4.68.63.130
 10    25 ms    39 ms    40 ms  0.ge-7-2-0.XL3.LAX15.ALTER.NET [152.63.116.158

 11   122 ms   193 ms   107 ms  0.so-7-3-0.XT1.DCA5.ALTER.NET [152.63.0.169]
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎05-20-2009
Message 4 of 10
(13,723 Views)

@rigger wrote:

 10    25 ms    39 ms    40 ms  0.ge-7-2-0.XL3.LAX15.ALTER.NET [152.63.116.158

 11   122 ms   193 ms   107 ms  0.so-7-3-0.XT1.DCA5.ALTER.NET [152.63.0.169]
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *


Hopefully, the tech was smart enough to realize the problem was not in the Washington DC router (DCA5.alter.net).  The problem just as likely in the next router which may be in Baltimore (BWI40.alter.net) at 152.63.39.138.

 

  Based upon my test, the problem has been solved?

 

Highlighted
Contributor rigger
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
Message 5 of 10
(13,677 Views)

Unfortunately, no, the situation isn't resolved using the work ISP.  We still can't get past DCA5. 

I'm not sure the front line tech knew much at all, which is why he referred us to second tier support.  Unfortunately, we can't get that person to call/email us back.
Message Edited by rigger on 07-08-2009 07:29 AM
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎05-20-2009
Message 6 of 10
(13,665 Views)

@rigger wrote:

Unfortunately, no, the situation isn't resolved using the work ISP.  We still can't get past DCA5. 


Just performed tracert from a different location:

 

6    0.so-6-2-0.XT2.DCA6.ALTER.NET [152.63.2.218]
7    POS10-0.UR1.BWI40.ALTER.NET [152.63.39.138]
8    164.109.3.218
9    164.109.25.14

 

  May be DCA6 makes the connection but DCA5 does not.  A little fact to provide so that the tech understands where to look and to not look.

 

 

Message Edited by westom on 07-08-2009 07:40 AM
Highlighted
Contributor rigger
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
Message 7 of 10
(13,645 Views)

Thanks.  The point that seems to confuse everyone is that we can get through from every account we tried that isn't on our work IP.  At home, on Qwest DSL, I do get through DCA5 to the server.

 

Would you suggest having our staff who have Cox at home run a tracert and see if they are somehow being routed around DCA5?

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎05-20-2009
Message 8 of 10
(13,642 Views)

@rigger wrote:

Would you suggest having our staff who have Cox at home run a tracert and see if they are somehow being routed around DCA5?


  Test would provide you with better information (ie is it DCA5 or the BWI40 router).   Then you have a benchmarks to confirm the problem is solved.    Don't know if it will provlde the tech with any better information.  However, it may identify other routers in DCA or BWI that are problematic.

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor rigger
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2009
Message 9 of 10
(13,636 Views)

Thanks. One of the key problems, though, is we can't find a tech to discuss the problem with us. Front line support doesn't have any recommendations so tries to pass our IT up the food chain, but he can never get any response.   He has emailed, left messages, and been routed around for a couple of hours, without finding anyone who will address the problem. 

 

I was hoping someone here might know who or how to contact someone that might have some insight/authority.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor misagarcia
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-20-2010
Message 10 of 10
(10,016 Views)

I'm wondering if this issue was ever resolved, I'm facing a similar problem with verizon at the moment, and can't seem to get it resolved, going on a week now. 

 

Here's my thread:  http://community.vzw.com/t5/FiOS-Internet/Having-Problems-Accessing-my-own-Website/m-p/148859

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.