Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

can not access own 80 or other ports services

Reply
Jiagang
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

can not access own 80 or other ports services

Message 1 of 7
(7,322 Views)

My DSL version is verzon VER: 5.00.00.04, I do not know whether it support the loopback or not, I want to use DSL outside net IP  visit 80 server in LAN.  I have defined 80 port and direct to host with "Port Forwarding".

 

Help me please.

 

Thanks

 

Message Edited by Jiagang on 04-29-2009 12:48 AM
Message Edited by Jiagang on 04-29-2009 01:20 AM
6 REPLIES 6
Jiagang
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: can not access own 80 or other ports services

Message 2 of 7
(7,294 Views)
Robot Sadwho can help me?
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,107
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: can not access own 80 or other ports services

Message 3 of 7
(7,267 Views)
#1 What is the brand and model of this router?

#2 Is the port open from the net? This means using any of the following sites:

grc.com shields up

http://www.dyndns.com/support/tools/openport.html

http://www.whatsmyip.org/ports/

http://www.canyouseeme.org/

^^

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Jiagang
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: can not access own 80 or other ports services

Message 4 of 7
(7,232 Views)

1、I use the DSL connection to wan,and the DSL brand is :

VERSALINK™ WIRELESS GATEWAY (MODEL 7500),Software Version: VER:5.00.00.04,Transceiver Revision: A2pB020b3.d19d,Model Name: A90-750015-07

 

2、which port shall I open? and i had forward the port 80 on the DSL.

 

3、And the connection type:  RoutedBridge  .

 

4、Any other options need i do?

 

 

Thank you very much!

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,107
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: can not access own 80 or other ports services

Message 5 of 7
(7,218 Views)
Correct me if I am wrong, the screens of your router look like one of these two guides:

a) http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/MI-424-WR/MI-424-WRindex.htm

b) http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Actiontec/MI-424-WRv2/MI-424-WRv2index.htm

See as need be:

portforward.com -> forum -› Knowledge Base -› How to take and post screenshots

http://forum.portforward.com/YaBB.cgi?num=1161783796

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Jiagang
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: can not access own 80 or other ports services

Message 6 of 7
(7,200 Views)

I can not upload images.So, I can only say what I have done yet.

1.On the Firewall Settings--General-Select No Security.

2.On the Firewall Settings--Port Forwarding--I had create port forwarding service for the local server 80

3.When I access http://68.*.*.*.* ,the browser always show the DSL pages,not show my local server's web page.

 

en,in short the DSL can not loopback.I had change it  according to the Help documents

 

I'm sorry,I'm Chinese,so my statements may be not very clear.

 

Thank you

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,107
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: can not access own 80 or other ports services

Message 7 of 7
(7,182 Views)
Is the port open from the net? This means using any of the following sites:

grc.com shields up

http://www.dyndns.com/support/tools/openport.html

http://www.whatsmyip.org/ports/

http://www.canyouseeme.org/

?

If not, you may need to set your server to use another port..

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title