×

Switch Account

gt704wgb modem, no WAN IP - please help!

gt704wgb modem, no WAN IP - please help!

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-01-2009
Message 1 of 4
(7,263 Views)

I can't get a WAN IP for my gateway. I have a Actiontec gt704wgb (gt704wg) that connects to the DSL signal just fine.

 

I am borrowing my parents modem (westell 6100) which connects and works without a problem, however the settings are different for that modem, such as I don't think it is using PPPOE as I cannot find a user name or password field for PPPOE in its' firmware.

 

I do not have the installation CD as verizon never sent me one or a modem which I finally had cleared up though I am still without a CD, so is there any place I can download the CD software or am I able to go by a verizon store and pick one up?

 

Thanks.

 

 

 

3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,809
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 4
(7,247 Views)
#1 Go to http://start.verizon.net/

#2 Click on Support

#3 Click on Networking

#4 Click on Setup

#5 Then click on Router and gateway user manuals.

#6 Then find the manual, there...

^^^

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-01-2009
Message 3 of 4
(7,237 Views)

I've already done that and unfortunately verizon has the wrong manual listed for my modem. I went to the Actiontec site and got thier manual but it still is no help.

 

The ISP Status says PPP DOWN.

 

The modem is also having difficulty connecting to the DSL line, sometimes I have to reboot it 3 or 4 times before it will connect, so it may be a modem problem.

 

I still cannot find any software, and the https://activate.verizon.net/ where you can reactivate a modem requires you to be online, so I'm not quite sure how the **** that's supposed to work.

 

Thanks anyway though.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-01-2009
Message 4 of 4
(7,216 Views)

Okay I've figured it all out! The solution was easier than I thought.

 

First, cancel your verizon service.

 

Next, order Brighthouse.

 

SHAZAM!

 

{please keep your posts courteous}

Message Edited by KaLin on 07-08-2009 02:17 PM
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.