Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

intermittant wifi / internet

Reply
frannyz
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎03-28-2010

intermittant wifi / internet

Message 1 of 8
(1,047 Views)

I have the Actiontec gt784wnv.  DSL internet. We don't have any FIOS availability. Over the summer, I lost internet, a tech came (not into my house, never saw him) but whatever he did it worked. Now since Friday morning, my internet goes off and on, many times during the day. When it goes off, it goes off from 30 seconds to the most 5 minutes. I have been on chat twice but still no results. Wish they would just send a tech like last time because I'm wondering if something is getting loose again outside. Any suggestions?

7 REPLIES 7
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,107
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: intermittant wifi / internet

Message 2 of 8
(948 Views)

#1 Visit http://www.giganews.com/line_info.html and post up the Traceroute the page shows, if you wish. Be aware that the final hop (bottom-most line of the trace)  might contain a hop with your IP address in it. Remove that line. What I'm looking for is a line that mentions "ERX" in it's name towards the end. If for some reason the trace does not complete (two lines full of Stars), keep the trace route intact.

 

#2 Can you provide the Transceiver Statistics from your modem?

 

For your modem, unless you have another NAT router connected to it, you do the following:

 

#1 Go to 192.168.1.1 (that is unless you changed the default LAN IP of it).

 

#2 If you didn't change the user name and password, enter admin in the User Name field and password in the Password field.

 

#3 Once logged into the unit, go to Status -> WAN Status

 

#4 The info requested is at that page in the Broadand Status area.

 

#5 If you have a separate RJ-45 WAN Port NAT, regardless if it is connected to anything:

 

a) Please post the brand and model of it.

 

For example mine is the Linksys E4200 Hardware Version One, Running Tomato Firmware.

 

b) and say if it connected to anything or not. For example of not connect to anything, I also have the Linksys WRT54G Hardware Version Six that while it running runs DD-WRT, currently spare.

 

#6 Do you have any spare computers that works that either has at least two NICs or you can add a second NIC? Please note at least one of the NICs must be a wired NIC.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

frannyz
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎03-28-2010

Re: intermittant wifi / internet

Message 3 of 8
(858 Views)

traceroute to {edited for privacy} ({edited for privacy}), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets 1 216.166.98.1 (216.166.98.1) 9 ms 9 ms 23 ms 2 216.166.96.140 (216.166.96.140) 0 ms 216.166.96.136 (216.166.96.136) 0 ms 1 ms 3 xe-1-3-5.er1.iad10.us.zip.zayo.com (209.133.34.117) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms 4 * * * 5 * * * 6 204.148.11.13 (204.148.11.13) 4 ms 4 ms 4 ms 7 Bundle-Ether300.CMDNNJ-LCR-21.VERIZON-GNI.NET (140.222.231.219) 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms 8 P8-0.CMDNNJ-CMDNNJCE-ERXG02.verizon-gni.net (130.81.33.121) 12 ms P12-0.CMDNNJ-CMDNNJCE-ERXG02.verizon-

frannyz
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎03-28-2010

Re: intermittant wifi / internet

Message 4 of 8
(856 Views)

I'm confused with the second question. I only have my computer attached to the modem. And I said the model in my original post?

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,107
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: intermittant wifi / internet

Message 5 of 8
(693 Views)

#1 Please post the Transceiver Statistics as directed.

 

#2

 


@frannyz wrote:

I'm confused with the second question. I only have my computer attached to the modem. And I said the model in my original post?


I was just wondering if you have one, even if nothing else is connected to it.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

frannyz
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎03-28-2010

Re: intermittant wifi / internet

Message 6 of 8
(656 Views)

I did post the statistics?  

 30 hops max, 60 byte packets 1 216.166.98.1 (216.166.98.1) 9 ms 9 ms 23 ms 2 216.166.96.140 (216.166.96.140) 0 ms 216.166.96.136 (216.166.96.136) 0 ms 1 ms 3 xe-1-3-5.er1.iad10.us.zip.zayo.com (209.133.34.117) 0 ms 0 ms 0 ms 4 * * * 5 * * * 6 204.148.11.13 (204.148.11.13) 4 ms 4 ms 4 ms 7 Bundle-Ether300.CMDNNJ-LCR-21.VERIZON-GNI.NET (140.222.231.219) 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms 8 P8-0.CMDNNJ-CMDNNJCE-ERXG02.verizon-gni.net (130.81.33.121) 12 ms P12-0.CMDNNJ-CMDNNJCE-ERXG02.verizon-

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,107
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: intermittant wifi / internet

Message 7 of 8
(563 Views)

Let me try this again.

 

#1 Go to 192.168.1.1 (that is unless you changed the default LAN IP of it).

 

#2 If you didn't change the user name and password, enter admin in the User Name field and password in the Password field.

 

#3 Once logged into the unit, go to Status -> WAN Status

 

#4 The info requested is at that page in the Broadand Status area.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,107
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: intermittant wifi / internet

Message 8 of 8
(551 Views)

In the meantime as I wait, I tell you this:

 

ERX is a series of routers made by Juniper Networks. Verizon uses them for termination of the PPPoE sessions on the DSL network, and they provide as the gateway to the Internet for DSL. Most of the time, the ERX isn't the problem but rather something more local with the DSLAM or your DSL Circuit. I'd personally look at the problem from the perspective of your modem.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title