quick menu

IP Camera reflashed and works perfectly - finally!

IP Camera reflashed and works perfectly - finally!

Reply
Copper Contributor TommyRox
Copper Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎02-15-2009
Message 1 of 10
(11,845 Views)

I was able to reflash the camera where you use it on other controllers as well has log in to it - PM me for the info

9 REPLIES 9
Contributor DWBIArch
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-23-2012
Message 2 of 10
(11,728 Views)

Would appreciate any / all info on "flashing" / reprogramming an IP camera for use with FIOS Home Control.

 

I have a "LifeShield" branded camera attached to my network that looks absolutley identical to the one I got from Verizon but Home Control "Add Device" does not see / recognize it.

 

Thanks

Contributor mrpervis
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
Message 3 of 10
(11,223 Views)

I would love to have admin access to my cameras! How can I PM you?

Contributor tomtom989898
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2013
Message 4 of 10
(10,720 Views)

Anybody have any info on this since this will no longer be officially supported?  I really just want the administrator control so I can statically assign IP addresses.

Copper Contributor TommyRox
Copper Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎02-15-2009
Message 5 of 10
(10,711 Views)
You cannot add a non-Verizon zwave device to the Verizon Home Controller...they locked it down and no way to reflash you're non Verizon camera unfortunately that I've found.
Contributor tomtom989898
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2013
Message 6 of 10
(10,702 Views)

I currently have a verizon camera, and since they are no longer supporting it, I want to move it over to ispy or something similar.  Do you still have that image and how to do it on hand?

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎03-11-2013
Message 7 of 10
(10,635 Views)

TommyRox, in your first post you stated that you had found a way to reset the cameras, didthat work or not?

Copper Contributor TommyRox
Copper Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎02-15-2009
Message 8 of 10
(9,494 Views)
Been a while but yea
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎03-11-2013
Message 9 of 10
(9,483 Views)

Unfortunately, the username "administrator" with a blank password did not work on any of my camera.

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎03-11-2013
Message 10 of 10
(9,466 Views)

I spoke with a gentleman from Verizon late yesterday and asked about getting the info for accessing the cameras. He said that under no circumstances would Verizon release the information.

 

So, I guess we are all "attached to another object by an inclined plane, wrapped helically around an axis". 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.

My Fios App
Fios TV App
Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios