quick menu

Actiontec GT704WG cannnot hook up to WIRED ETHERNET DEVICES AT ALL actiontec what do i do???

Actiontec GT704WG cannnot hook up to WIRED ETHERNET DEVICES AT ALL actiontec what do i do???

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor barnbiketom
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-25-2011
Message 1 of 11
(1,577 Views)

Actiontec GT704wgAll of a sudden, I lost my connectivity to WIRED ethernet devices except the desktop pc ..that still works great?? using a wired ethernet conection, , but my xbox 360 and a sony blueray player with netflix app will no longer connect to the network..  something about not getting IP address???  they both worked great until a few weeks ago. after HOURS AND HOURS on the phone with'support hahhaha' I recieved a replacement modem that wouldn't even connect at all???? I have now spent more countless hours with no help, but also did recieve ANOTHER REPLACEMENT MODEM. the ones that work, worked well wirelessly to a laptop and  wired to the desktop no problems but not to anything else with ethernet cables, which is what my other 2 devices need.

Almost ready to throw in the towl , again no help?? roadrunner is looking good again

10 REPLIES 10
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 884
Registered: ‎07-31-2008

I am sorry for your difficulty, you can use the Verizon Troubleshooter report and try to fix issues with your Verizon phone, FiOS TV, or Internet service, as well as to schedule a repair. You can access the Troubleshooter here:  http://www.verizon.com/repair. You can also find other tools on our Residential Support page that may help you diagnose your issue: http://www22.verizon.com/residentialhelp/.

 

I have also copied this issue to an employee monitored board when an agent becomes available they will reach out to you for more information.

MVP Smith6612 MVP
MVP
Posts: 7,348
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

How is the Xbox and the Blu-Ray player configured to obtain IP address information? Is it set up as a Static IP address or are you using DHCP/Automatic configuration? If you connect your laptop to Ethernet (disconnecting Wireless first, of course) using the same cables that the Xbox and Blu-Ray player are using, is the laptop able to get an IP address as well as browse the Internet?

Copper Contributor barnbiketom
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-25-2011

the bluray player is set up automatically. I really don't know much or even care about the xbox, we just tried it to see whatwould happen.

I dissconnected  the laptop from wireslees, and  pluggd in the ethernet cable , and am am able to hook up o the network and browse the internet. I do not understand much about this , except that the blueray player worked fantastic for a few months, then boom i am no longer able to make it work.

Copper Contributor barnbiketom
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-25-2011

Also, I ', awaiting a call from a nice guy Frank, who i hope can answer my problem, but I called AGAIN tech support and they told me that in no way can I hook up a desktop device to my router because the ports abe BLOCKED???? verizon rep told me the only way to open them back is via "PREMIUM SUPPORT??" for a  $0.00 charge??? this is bull**bleep**,

again, a very very diss satisfied customer..

Copper Contributor barnbiketom
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-25-2011

Anyone? my desktop and wireless laptop work great. in fact, if i turn off the wireless and use the ehternet cable on the laptop, it still works GREAT.

I doi not understand why, in the beginning, the Bluray player was a simple plug in and play.. it worked great for months on netflix, youtube, crackle and many other services. thishas to be a verizon  blocking me??.

I also don't understand much about ip address and stuff, so i will need someone to walk me thru this port stuff. Why is this so hard??

Copper Contributor barnbiketom
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-25-2011

Jaimee my problems are NOT with the wireless connectivity. my problem is with the WIRED ETHERNET.  the  troubleshooters you linked to me have NOTHING  about what I need... !@@$%%%

Copper Contributor barnbiketom
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-25-2011

so is it true Verizon does not want people to stream netflix???

MVP Smith6612 MVP
MVP
Posts: 7,348
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 9 of 11
(1,453 Views)

It is not true. Netflix works fine here provided I let it buffer up due to my connection speed.

 

I have just been busy myself, however. Can't catch everything honestly, and it is worthwhile to note that this is a peer to peer forum, meaning other Verizon users help people out when they can. Employees do step in from time to time to help. Here is what you should try.

 

Considering your devices are unable to get an IP address, what I would do first is to try setting a Static IP on each device, instead of using the automatic configuration to see if this allows the devices to talk on the network and to the Internet.

 

Set the Blu-Ray Player to use the following information:

 

IP address: 192.168.1.200

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

DNS Server 1: 4.2.2.1

DNS Server 2: 4.2.2.2

 

Set the Xbox 360 to use the following settings:

 

IP Address: 192.168.1.201

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway 192.168.1.1

DNS Server 1: 4.2.2.1

DNS Server 2: 4.2.2.2

 

If the devices are unable to talk on the network, and you cannot ping them using your PCs, it sounds like there might be an incompatibility between the devices and the ActionTec. This is probably true, IF the two affected devices are able to work on other routers or at other locations. Provided that is the case, here is what I suggest doing.

 

Visit http://192.168.1.1/ and view the System Status section of the ActionTec. In it, you should see the firmware version mentioned in it. Use this page (link is old, so it may not work) to check and obtain the latest firmware for the modem: http://www.verizon.net/actiontecupdate/ . If that page does not work, look in the Advanced Settings section of the ActionTec for a a firmware upgrade page, and see if you can update the firmware from within the modem itself. Failing that, ask Verizon to send you another router to see if it solves the issue (of course, set your devices back to Auto mode for network configuration).

 

If you need a user/pass for the ActionTec, try the following:

 

admin/password

admin/password1

admin/admin

admin/admin1

admin/Router Serial Number

 

Failing that, ask Verizon to send you a Westell 6100, and use your own Router instead of a Verizon-provided combination unit to run your network.

Copper Contributor barnbiketom
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-25-2011

Thank you so very much. I will try this on the bluray soon.. I assume I will need to also go into the router and make a change?? I really don't understand what has happened and why it took months to do this.. thats all..

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios