Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Dialing area code for local call - is this normal?

Reply
swechsler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Dialing area code for local call - is this normal?

Message 1 of 6
(2,893 Views)

Just had my FIOS triple play installed over the weekend. In the recent past I've used VOIP providers Optimum Voice, Vonage, Packet8, MagicJack and Ooma, and FIOS is the only one that makes me dial my area code to make a local call (I'm in area code 516, where it is not normally necessary to do so).

 

Is this a bug in the system, and if so, are there any plans to fix it? When I first signed up with Optimum Voice they had a similar problem, but that was 9 years ago!

 

5 REPLIES 5
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Dialing area code for local call - is this normal?

Message 2 of 6
(2,882 Views)
Its becoming the norm, yes. The whole US will be moving that way. Apparently we are running out of phone numbers in the US.
swechsler
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Re: Dialing area code for local call - is this normal?

Message 3 of 6
(2,840 Views)

But it's not the norm for my area - other VOIP providers are not forcing 10 digit dialing.

 

crambo
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-01-2011

Re: Dialing area code for local call - is this normal?

Message 4 of 6
(2,797 Views)

I got so used to the annoying 10 digit dialing with all of my verizon and sprint phones (cell, home, work), I never tried my vonage without the area code.  So, upon reading this, I did.  

 

In the DC area, with a Vonage phone that has a DC area code, I can dial my 7 digit VA (different area code) home phone number and it works fine. That's how Bell Atalantic worked years ago, before Verizon. 

 

I always wondered why Verizon doesn't take advantage of their computers.

unhappybob
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-11-2011

Re: Dialing area code for local call - is this normal?

Message 5 of 6
(2,110 Views)

It is disgraceful that when I signed up for FIOS that I was  not informed that I would have to us my area code to call my next door neighbor!!! My realtives that use Fios do not have to do that. They advertise like everything is local buy when I called to complain I'm on the phone with people in Texas who do not even work for Verizon!!!  I will be call the Public Service Commission, Better Business Bureau and Consumer Affairs on Monday. The Technical Support  people who I waited on hold 15 minutes to speak to were rude and say if I pay more I can have this issue resolved!!!  Bait and Switch if I ever heard it!!

tzzmnndvl
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-10-2011

Re: Dialing area code for local call - is this normal?

Message 6 of 6
(2,077 Views)

 

I honestly don't see the big deal about having to dial 10 numbers. It may seem like an inconvenience but the whole country is getting to that point. It really only takes a second at most to hit those 3 extra buttons, don't see why it's so horrible.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title