Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Old, rusted wire tower outside our home.

Reply
swami7774
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2014

Old, rusted wire tower outside our home.

Message 1 of 3
(396 Views)

Outside our home, near the street, there is a 3-foot tall, rusted(formerly green) tower. I opened the top of it and found what appeared to be dozens of thin wires leading nowhere stuffed inside. The wires have a "Verizon" tag on them, leading me to believe this is Verizon equipment. Can this unsightly, apparently useless, rusted hulk be removed? FYI, we have landline service to the house, so maybe it's tied into the green thing--but I don't think so. Thanks in advance.

2 REPLIES 2
walt178
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Old, rusted wire tower outside our home.

Message 2 of 3
(392 Views)

I have a box similar to what you describe in front of my house.  It is a Verizon landline box.

swami7774
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2014

Re: Old, rusted wire tower outside our home.

Message 3 of 3
(386 Views)

So I'm stuck with it? It's an eyesore.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.