×

Switch Account

VCA Registration Issues

VCA Registration Issues

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor mfellows
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 21 of 43
(4,132 Views)

Can not register in Call Assistant I had it at old house and loved it please help !!

Highlighted
Contributor whywhywhy123
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-04-2010
Message 22 of 43
(3,312 Views)

I was unable to login to Verizon Call Assistant. When I tried, it told me I had not registered for the service. When I selected the button to register, I was taken to a screen that told me I was "already" registered. After looking through the forums for a resolution, I called the Verizon Call Assistant helpline where I was told a developer would call me back. That did indeed happen, and the problem was the fact that I had capital letters in my regular password. Evidently, Call Assistant doesn't like them. When I changed my password to exclude capital letters - it let me in as it should. Voila!

Highlighted
Contributor chalchuapa007
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-15-2011
Message 23 of 43
(1,589 Views)

I don't feel so bad now as I've only been trying a week!!

 

Appears to be impossible to order it. No matter what I do the verizon site it just keeps presenting me with the TV bundles that are available. 

There is no place where to make the order for this free service.

Highlighted
Contributor Mott01
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-17-2011
Message 24 of 43
(1,399 Views)

Just read your item about VZ Assistan t list in 2009 did you every get any help or are you like me in 2011 still trying to get someone to help

Highlighted
Contributor patmorrison
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 25 of 43
(1,376 Views)

I am registered and VCA is on my account, but I cannot log in.  It says my user name is not found.  Please help.

Highlighted
Contributor Table
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-01-2011
Message 26 of 43
(1,361 Views)

I have fios service in Md and Flag. The VCA works just fine in Florida, I even access it here in Maryland. But although when I go to add it to my service in Maryland the machine says I already have it. I try to access it but can not get past the activation screen. After trying to activate/register the next screen says I don;t have vca. Phone voice mail works just fine.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor Poorfellow
Copper Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
Message 27 of 43
(1,239 Views)

Hello,

 

I am unable to register my residential number with Call Assistant.  The service is associated with my account, and I'm on a 5ESS switch in Brooklyn, NY.  I am a registered MyVerizon user.

 

The registration option returns an error indicating that I'm not a subscriber of Call Assistant, but I've verified with ordering and repair that it is indeed on my account.

 

Thanks!

Highlighted
Contributor Rayohope
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-10-2012
Message 28 of 43
(1,217 Views)

Several weeks ago I upgraded my phone plan to Freedom Essentials.  I was told that Call Assistant would be active within a couple of days.  To date, I have made 4 calls to the Call Assistant phone center for help getting it working, and they either put me in hold-hell, or pass me off to the landline support center - who then sends me right back to the end of the line for the Call Assistant center.  I am BEYOND frustrated with this!

The Call Assistant service is showing as being ON my account, but I CANNOT log in -  as it gives me a sign in error.  I have no problems logging into my "My Verizon" page, but Call Assistant simply does not work.  Can ANYONE help me please?  The Call Assistant phone number has so far been useless - after 4 nonproductive calls.

 

Thank you.

Highlighted
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2,095
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 29 of 43
(1,209 Views)

Rayohope,

 

I'm sorry you are having difficulty. An agent with access to your account will reach out to you directly by email, private message in the Forums and/or the billing telephone number on your Verizon account for more information or to help you resolve your issue.

Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 30 of 43
(1,204 Views)

I apologize about the trouble you are experiencing. I will be sending you a PM with a link for you to submit your info so that we may pull up your account.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.