×

Switch Account

Updated Guide Downloaded Last Night

Updated Guide Downloaded Last Night

Reply
Copper Contributor nwaves
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-18-2011
Message 21 of 31
(16,936 Views)

"4 : DVR - Settings - Export Series to Cloud : I tried it and it said it exported my data successfully.  I can only assume it would allow me to replace the DVR and then import my series from the cloud to my replacement DVR."

 

And you would be wrong to assume that this feature is actually working. I got my replacement 7232-2 today, exported the series from the "old" 7232-2, plugged in the new unit and the menu only allows me to export, there's no import command. Customer Service had no idea this feature even exists. They told me if it's there it's probably not active as they don't know anything about it. That's after talking with 2 different reps and wasting 4 hours on the phone.

 

Great job Verizon!!! Keep it like that and I'll probably switch to Cox.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 22 of 31
(16,933 Views)

@nwaves wrote:

"4 : DVR - Settings - Export Series to Cloud : I tried it and it said it exported my data successfully.  I can only assume it would allow me to replace the DVR and then import my series from the cloud to my replacement DVR."

 

And you would be wrong to assume that this feature is actually working. I got my replacement 7232-2 today, exported the series from the "old" 7232-2, plugged in the new unit and the menu only allows me to export, there's no import command. Customer Service had no idea this feature even exists. They told me if it's there it's probably not active as they don't know anything about it. That's after talking with 2 different reps and wasting 4 hours on the phone.

 

Great job Verizon!!! Keep it like that and I'll probably switch to Cox.


There is no option anywhere in the Menu to reload your series data. Instead, when you try to set up your first series on the new DVR it will recognize that you exported your series info from the previous DVR and ask if you want to import it. Say yes, and magically all of your old scheduled series recordings will reappear (may take a little time).

 

I have done the export but have not had a need to replace my DVR so have not actually done the import. But I have seen feedback from other customers that it works. For example, from a post by edgar on the HiDef Forum:

_____________________________________________

"I wish I could have seen this E-mail before Saturday . I got the 7232 on Saturday and set it up next to the 6XXXX. Since I could not see a down load option I called “Technical Support”. The “technician” didn’t know that you can save the series settings to the cloud. I had to tell him where the setting was. After a while back & forth asking to others, he said that when you connect a new one a setting for downloading will show up which is not true, that’s why I called. So I hung up the phone & “manually” set up to record “ The Closer”. When I hit save, it asked something like Do I want to set the settings from another STB? I thought it was from the previous settings for The Closer so I said Yes & the schedule showed “the Closer” and nothing else. Later on that night while watching the shows recorded on the old DVR I switched to the 7232 and Voila, all the series from the old DVR automagically showed up on the new DVR. So saving your series settings to the cloud works, then like Justin said when try to you save a series recording even though I can’t remember the way it was worded, answer Yes. After a while the series should appear on the new DVR. "

_____________________________________________

 

Hope this helps.

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.1
Keller, TX 76248

Copper Contributor nwaves
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-18-2011
Message 23 of 31
(16,928 Views)

I just discovered how to do it 5 min ago and came back here to post the solution but you beat me to the punch Smiley Happy

It's very interesting to note that two different reps told me they have never heard of this feature and if it's there it's not implemented yet and wasted so much time all while you and other customers know how to use it.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 24 of 31
(16,923 Views)

@nwaves wrote:

I just discovered how to do it 5 min ago and came back here to post the solution but you beat me to the punch Smiley Happy

It's very interesting to note that two different reps told me they have never heard of this feature and if it's there it's not implemented yet and wasted so much time all while you and other customers know how to use it.


Glad you got it working, and thanks for coming back and posting that it is now working, not everybody does.

 

Verizon is supposed to be a communications company, but IMO they do an absolutely lousy job of communicating. Lousy at communicating with customers, but I think probably even worse communicating internally with their own staff, be it actual employees or contractors. It's a shame, I think FiOS is a terrific product, but the lack of dissemination of needed technical information is just awful.

 

I spent a heck of a lot of my time trying to document the 1.9 release of the IMG ( see the document linked in this thread: http://forums.verizon.com/t5/Interactive-Media-Guide-1-9/FiOS-TV-Getting-Started-With-Interactive-Me...). I provided the Word source of the document to Verizon, was told it was be disseminated within the support groups, as far as I can tell that was never done since the tech staff still seems to not understand what was in 1.9, much less what is in 1.9.1. And if Verizon doesn't care about updating the document to 1.9.1, why should I care? I finally decided I have better things to do with my time.....

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.1
Keller, TX 76248

Contributor calafleur
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 25 of 31
(16,243 Views)

So I did the "Export Series to Cloud" option on my old DVR.  It said it was saved.  Then I unplugged the coaxial line from the old DVR and plugged it into my new one.  I did they auto setup.  And it's running fine.  The only issue is when I went to create my first recording it did ask me if i want to import me Series Cloud.  I said yes, but it did not bring any of my shows over.  Does the old DVR need to be plugged in also for this to work?  I could't find any info on Verizon explaining the Series Cloud and how it works...

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 26 of 31
(16,228 Views)

@calafleur wrote:

So I did the "Export Series to Cloud" option on my old DVR.  It said it was saved.  Then I unplugged the coaxial line from the old DVR and plugged it into my new one.  I did they auto setup.  And it's running fine.  The only issue is when I went to create my first recording it did ask me if i want to import me Series Cloud.  I said yes, but it did not bring any of my shows over.  Does the old DVR need to be plugged in also for this to work?  I could't find any info on Verizon explaining the Series Cloud and how it works...


No the old DVR does not need to be plugged in. As I said in my earlier post in this thread, I have exported my schedule periodically, but I have not had to replace my DVR so I have not imported. But I have seen at least one report posted somewhere that it took I think several hours for their series schedule to appear. How long has it been since you said yes? To me the good thing is that you were asked if you wanted to import, indicating that the system does know you did an export. I suggest you wait at least several hours for the schedule to appear before giving up.

 

And I don't think you will find any documentation anywhere on how this works, or is supposed to work. Typical Verizon I guess, we are all just supposed to somehow "know."

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.1
Keller, TX 76248

Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎11-09-2010
Message 27 of 31
(16,226 Views)

@calafleur wrote:

 I said yes, but it did not bring any of my shows over.  Does the old DVR need to be plugged in also for this to work?  I could't find any info on Verizon explaining the Series Cloud and how it works...


Are you expecting it to copy over the recordings? If so, it won't. What Export/Import does is simply copy the series settings, so you don't have to rebuild them.

 

Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,258
Registered: ‎09-11-2008
Message 28 of 31
(16,219 Views)

@calafleur wrote:

So I did the "Export Series to Cloud" option on my old DVR.  It said it was saved.  Then I unplugged the coaxial line from the old DVR and plugged it into my new one.  I did they auto setup.  And it's running fine.  The only issue is when I went to create my first recording it did ask me if i want to import me Series Cloud.  I said yes, but it did not bring any of my shows over.  Does the old DVR need to be plugged in also for this to work?  I could't find any info on Verizon explaining the Series Cloud and how it works...


I had to name the new DVR something different.  I did an export on the new DVR even though nothing was setup.  And then when I went to set a Series it asked if I wanted to Import and showed me all the DVR's I had and I selected the one I wanted and it imported properly.

 

Maybe retry that.

Contributor 8ate8
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2013
Message 29 of 31
(15,096 Views)

 


@nascar wrote:

@calafleur wrote:

So I did the "Export Series to Cloud" option on my old DVR.  It said it was saved.  Then I unplugged the coaxial line from the old DVR and plugged it into my new one.  I did they auto setup.  And it's running fine.  The only issue is when I went to create my first recording it did ask me if i want to import me Series Cloud.  I said yes, but it did not bring any of my shows over.  Does the old DVR need to be plugged in also for this to work?  I could't find any info on Verizon explaining the Series Cloud and how it works...


I had to name the new DVR something different.  I did an export on the new DVR even though nothing was setup.  And then when I went to set a Series it asked if I wanted to Import and showed me all the DVR's I had and I selected the one I wanted and it imported properly.

 

Maybe retry that.



Just wanted to chime in and say that this worked perfectly. Originally I had set up my replacement box before discovering the export series option. I exported from my main DVR, went to set up a recording on the replacement DVR and it asked if I wanted to import my series. Hit yes and everything appeared.

 

I guess Verizon still doesn't know about this feature? When I ordered my replacement box a couple weeks ago, they told me I would have to set up all my recordings again.

Highlighted
Contributor Xendarq
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-11-2012
Message 30 of 31
(14,462 Views)

Just want to say that, while this "auto import" seems to be working for many, it absolutely is not working for me.  I've performed the steps outlined here and by Verizon - "Export Series Recordings" on the old box, setup the new one, record a series.  Nothing..!!  No pop-up, no request to import.

 

So if anyone else is reading this and wondering why it's not working for them, rest assured, it doesn't work for others as well.

 

Why Verizon can't figure out to simply add an "import series" option, I don't know.  Rather than repeat this process over and over, I am simply manually re-entering all of my recordings.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.