Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Have cable card, why am I required to pay for a set top box?

Reply
BertNYC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-26-2014

Have cable card, why am I required to pay for a set top box?

Message 1 of 8
(867 Views)

After 6 calls to Verizon customer service I finally got my service set up with a cable card for TV and FIOS internet.  I made my original order online and the cable card was not an option there so the live chat person told me to select a tv set top box and then call in to switch it to a cable card.  That is what I did, except that it took about 6 calls to customer service to finally get it correct and even then they still sent me a box and then the card a couple days later.  All of the people I talked to told me to send the set top box back once I got the cable card.  The last one even sent me the mailer to send it back via UPS (which I did yesterday).  I called in today, because I received my first bill, to have the set top box charge taken off my bill and was told I had to have a set top box on my account!  First time anyone has told me that, and it is rediculous since I have a cable card in my Tivo which works fine with the service.  I have never had such a run around with customer service with any company before.  If I don't need a piece of equipment, I shouldn't have to pay for it.  Since I am working out of town for the next week, once I return I plan on contacting the local cable company and having Verizon replaced as my provider.  Has anyone else had a similar issue with Verizon?  I had them at a previous address for 5 years and they were great....now, they are aweful.

7 REPLIES 7
Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Have cable card, why am I required to pay for a set top box?

Message 2 of 8
(842 Views)

If you have the cable card you do not need a STB.

BertNYC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-26-2014

Re: Have cable card, why am I required to pay for a set top box?

Message 3 of 8
(835 Views)

I know that, but the customer service rep told me I do.

Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Have cable card, why am I required to pay for a set top box?

Message 4 of 8
(827 Views)

Actually some TV packages do require a STB after reading the terms of service.

BertNYC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-26-2014

Re: Have cable card, why am I required to pay for a set top box?

Message 5 of 8
(821 Views)

Then why did the customer rep who helped me do the order over Live Chat tell me to swap out the STB for the cable card?  I told him exactly what I wanted and he told me what to do, which is exactly what I did...and had comfirmed from 3 other service reps?

Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Have cable card, why am I required to pay for a set top box?

Message 6 of 8
(806 Views)

You will need to speak to the reps about your particular package and if the STB is required based on your bundle.

JPhi1618
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-02-2014

Re: Have cable card, why am I required to pay for a set top box?

Message 7 of 8
(732 Views)

I just had this same issue.  Chat representatives in the past told me that I could sign up for a bundle and then call to have the STB swapped for a cable card.  So I signed up, called, was on hold so long the guy just said he would call me back.  He calls back and says that the STB is required, and there's nothing he can do.  So I have to pay $12/mo for something I don't need and will not use so I can use my CableCard....  So stupid.

 

Where in the terms does is specify that a set top box is mandatory for any type of service?  Provide a link, or we have to assume that those terms are not actually there.

 

 

tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Have cable card, why am I required to pay for a set top box?

Message 8 of 8
(723 Views)

Strictly I bug in the Software they use to handle accounts.

 

No STB is required.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.