Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Multi-line Biography?

SOLVED
Reply
somegirl
Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 3,149
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Multi-line Biography?

Message 1 of 8
(11,917 Views)

Forgive me if this is posted somewhere else, but I could not find it when I searched.

 

Is there a way to have line breaks in the Biography section of the site? I tried just typing it the way I would like it formatted, but it places everything on one line. I also tried adding HTML line breaks, but it gives me an error saying I cannot have html in that field. (Which I think is definitely a good idea, despite being limited by it.)

 

If it can't be done, then it can't be done and I won't worry about it. I just want to make sure I haven't missed something.

 

Any help is much appreciated!

--
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

"All knowledge is worth having."
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
KaLin
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2,739
Registered: ‎09-10-2008

Re: Multi-line Biography?

Message 6 of 8
(11,830 Views)

I've been digging around in the user permissions and it looks like that permission is granted at the Copper Contributor level.  However, the setting is for posts and signatures only -- not for the member profile, which would include the About Me section.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer that solved your issue as the accepted solution.

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
dslr595148
Trivia Champ
Trivia Champ
Posts: 6,045
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Multi-line Biography?

Message 2 of 8
(11,878 Views)

I do not know for sure, but I took what you wrote and put it into my Biography.

 

This a sample screen shot of My Settings..

 

http://i31.tinypic.com/30lj8go.jpg

 

And this a sample screen shot of my profile.

 

http://i31.tinypic.com/2qut8v8.jpg

 

-

 

PS. After I took the screen shot(s) I removed all of that info from my Settings Biography, because what I put in my settings for a Biography, is not Biography about me..

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

somegirl
Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 3,149
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: Multi-line Biography?

Message 3 of 8
(11,872 Views)

That is an example of what I am referring to. While the section will word wrap, it is still all only one line.

 

For instance, if I type:

This is a line.

 

This is a second line.

 

Then it will format like this:

This is a line. This is a second line.

 

Endless blocks of text are difficult to read for a lot of people, so I'm just looking to break it up a little.

--
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

"All knowledge is worth having."
KaLin
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2,739
Registered: ‎09-10-2008

Re: Multi-line Biography?

Message 4 of 8
(11,862 Views)

The ability to use simple HTML is a permission granted as you rank up on the community, even though it's not specifically listed in the Community Ranking Structure.  Hope that answers your question.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer that solved your issue as the accepted solution.

dslr595148
Trivia Champ
Trivia Champ
Posts: 6,045
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Multi-line Biography?

Message 5 of 8
(11,862 Views)

 


@KaLin wrote:

The ability to use simple HTML is a permission granted as you rank up on the community, even though it's not specifically listed in the Community Ranking Structure.  Hope that answers your question.


 

 

Ok, interesting.

 

Please tell us. At what level?

 

Thanks.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

KaLin
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2,739
Registered: ‎09-10-2008

Re: Multi-line Biography?

Message 6 of 8
(11,831 Views)

I've been digging around in the user permissions and it looks like that permission is granted at the Copper Contributor level.  However, the setting is for posts and signatures only -- not for the member profile, which would include the About Me section.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer that solved your issue as the accepted solution.

View solution in original post

somegirl
Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 3,149
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: Multi-line Biography?

Message 7 of 8
(11,823 Views)

So HTML will never be allowed in that particular section.  Is there some other way to add line breaks?

--
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

"All knowledge is worth having."
dslr595148
Trivia Champ
Trivia Champ
Posts: 6,045
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Multi-line Biography?

Message 8 of 8
(11,796 Views)

 


@somegirl wrote:

So HTML will never be allowed in that particular section.  Is there some other way to add line breaks?


 

 

While I do not know the answer to your question, I can you what you could do in the meantime as you wait for them to fix it.

 

#1 Make a web page, and put it on a web site.

 

#2 In the Biography line/space, put the URL of the web page at your web site.

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.