Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

add "FiOS" to spellchecker?

SOLVED
Reply
the_madscanner
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎04-24-2014

add "FiOS" to spellchecker?

Message 1 of 6
(10,614 Views)

i only started this topic so i could mark the 2-part topic it came from as solved, since the 1st part of that topic was answered quite nicely. so...any chance that Lithium can add "FiOS" to the spellchecker?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Nilsa_VZ
Administrator Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1,331
Registered: ‎12-09-2014

Re: add "FiOS" to spellchecker?

Message 3 of 6
(10,478 Views)

Hello the_madscanner,

 

Thank you for bringing this to our attention. We have added Fios and fios to the spell checker.

 

Have a great day!

 

Nilsa



Nilsa
Community Manager

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
the_madscanner
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎04-24-2014

Re: add "FiOS" to spellchecker?

Message 2 of 6
(10,522 Views)

FiOS still not added? sad really

Nilsa_VZ
Administrator Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1,331
Registered: ‎12-09-2014

Re: add "FiOS" to spellchecker?

Message 3 of 6
(10,479 Views)

Hello the_madscanner,

 

Thank you for bringing this to our attention. We have added Fios and fios to the spell checker.

 

Have a great day!

 

Nilsa



Nilsa
Community Manager

View solution in original post

the_madscanner
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎04-24-2014

Re: add "FiOS" to spellchecker?

Message 4 of 6
(10,462 Views)

@Nilsa_VZ wrote:

Hello the_madscanner,

 

Thank you for bringing this to our attention. We have added Fios and fios to the spell checker.

 

Have a great day!

 

Nilsa


thx , but technically, isn't the word is FiOS? (maybe they could add "Nilsa" and "madscanner" to the spellchecker too? just kidding)

Nilsa_VZ
Administrator Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1,331
Registered: ‎12-09-2014

Re: add "FiOS" to spellchecker?

Message 5 of 6
(10,448 Views)

Hello the_madscanner,

 

Thank you so much once again. Not sure if you have noticed that as of late, we no longer refer to Fios as FiOS. It changed recently. The full name is Fios by Verizon or we can use Fios and even the logo has changed. This will be more visible in the weeks to come.

 

Have a great night!

 

Nilsa



Nilsa
Community Manager

the_madscanner
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎04-24-2014

Re: add "FiOS" to spellchecker?

Message 6 of 6
(10,380 Views)

I hadn't noticed the change. You've got a long way to go to make it more visible ....as of today, all three ads that rotate at the top of "My Verizon" homepage still use "FiOS" and further down the page my services use "FiOS" seven times.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.