quick menu

cannot use chrome browser to access support forum

cannot use chrome browser to access support forum

Reply
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎04-01-2012
Message 1 of 7
(4,509 Views)

Chrome Version 52.0.2743.116 m causes this to happen when I click on a message I posted weeks ago:

forum access error.jpg

In general, browser predictability has decreased .

Firefox & IE work sometimes, but not deterministically

 

Verizon says there servers are working fine.

 

I think more usability testing would help - sigh

 

 

6 REPLIES 6
Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,309
Registered: ‎05-16-2009
Message 2 of 7
(4,488 Views)

Using latest Chrome Ver 53.0.2785.89 m

 

 


OCEAN FRONT HOMES.jpg
Tom
QIP 7100 1,Bose SOLO,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 2,153
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 3 of 7
(4,484 Views)

You're picture didn't appear yet.

 

Try clearing all cookies and browsing history.  Then restart machine.

Without seeing the error I would assume it's buggy Verizon code especially in the Single Sign On area

 

Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8,206
Registered: ‎03-18-2013
Message 4 of 7
(4,463 Views)

Hi dogbrain,

 

The URL entered into your address bar is to go to the "Reply to Message" page for your post, not the post itself.  Were you trying to post a reply to that topic?

MVP CRobGauth MVP
MVP
Posts: 7,212
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 5 of 7
(4,375 Views)

I am having the same issue on my android tablet using firefox.

Old forum worked just fine.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Administrator Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 836
Registered: ‎12-09-2014
Message 6 of 7
(4,357 Views)

We sincerely apologize for this inconvenience. We are looking into your issues and are working towards a resolution. We will keep you posted.

 

Thank you for your continued contributions and support during this migration.

 

Nilsa



Nilsa
Community Manager

Contributor pestemc
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-10-2016
Message 7 of 7
(4,351 Views)

when I try navigate I keep getting access denied and request entity too large

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.

My Fios App
Fios TV App
Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios