Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Alexa setup help

SOLVED
Reply
Jtucker
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-27-2018

Alexa setup help

Message 1 of 8
(9,516 Views)

I have the correct STBs and DVRs. I have 4 echo dots and an echo show (all purchased two weeks ago)  all on the same network as the fios devices. I have linked my fios account successfully,  but Alexa is unable to find any of my STBs. I have followed all directions found within this forum without success.  My DVRs are VMS1100, my STBs are IPC1100

Release APR 4.10 build 18.27

 

Is there any other reason why my devices aren't detected? I'm not sure where else to turn for direction. 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Jtucker
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-27-2018

Re: Alexa setup help

Message 8 of 8
(9,430 Views)

This has been resolved... apparently since I have been a longtime Verizon customer but just recently signed up for FIOS my account has two usernames.  The newest one and the one I should have been using, I was not aware of. 

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
jonjones
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,321
Registered: ‎10-18-2016
Jtucker
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-27-2018

Re: Alexa setup help

Message 3 of 8
(9,479 Views)

Thank you for the reply,  but as I stated I followed all those directions already,  but Alexa still cannot find my fios devices. One thing I am wondering about is the fact that I have a netgear nighthawk router in Wireless AP mode that extends the fios WiFi network throughout my house.  Could this be the issue? The netgear is hardwired to the fios router, and all the Alexa devices are connected to the netgear. I have confirmed all devices are on my internal 192.168.1.xxx subnet. I can't see this being the issue,  but it is the only non standard thing in my setup. 

jonjones
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,321
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: Alexa setup help

Message 4 of 8
(9,477 Views)

Did you try disabling the Quantum WiFi? Then try searching the network for Alexa to connect.

 

access point mode would place the Netgear in control. The only thing the Quantum is doing is getting DHCP nothing else. And as I told another forum user you don’t want both WiFi on. The Netgear is superior so turn off the Quantum and then search for the Netgear routers SSID and have Alexa connect to that.

 

Jtucker
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-27-2018

Re: Alexa setup help

Message 5 of 8
(9,468 Views)

Yes,  WiFi is disabled on the fios router..STBs  and DVRs are connected via coax, everything else is WiFi through the netgear. I think next I will try enabling WiFi on fios and removing the netgear. 

Jtucker
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-27-2018

Re: Alexa setup help

Message 6 of 8
(9,466 Views)

Another weird hiccup.  I downloaded the fios tv app to test that i could control the boxes and received an authentication error.  Says to contact Verizon support.  So I guess that is next. 

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,008
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Alexa setup help

Message 7 of 8
(9,434 Views)

Any device that connects to STB has to be on the same subnet.

STBs are typically on the 192.16.1.0 subnet.

What ip does a device on wireless get?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Jtucker
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-27-2018

Re: Alexa setup help

Message 8 of 8
(9,431 Views)

This has been resolved... apparently since I have been a longtime Verizon customer but just recently signed up for FIOS my account has two usernames.  The newest one and the one I should have been using, I was not aware of. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title