Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Actiontec router and GRE protocol support (IP protocol 47)

SOLVED
Reply
afsanderson
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-18-2014

Actiontec router and GRE protocol support (IP protocol 47)

Message 1 of 7
(2,819 Views)

I am attempting to setup my own local IPv6 network, but to get out to the IPv6 Internet I need to be able to have my IPv6 packets encapsulated in IPv4 packets.  To do this I need the Actiontec router to support Generic rout encapsulation protocol (IP protocol 47).  Can anyone tell me if the Actiontec router supports this protocol and if so how I would enable it?

 

If the router does not support GRE protocol, is there a way I can set up a DMZ between the cable modem portion of the Actiontec router and the routers firewall so that I can connect my IPv6 router, with its own firewall, directly to the cable modem?

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,161
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Actiontec router and GRE protocol support (IP protocol 47)

Message 2 of 7
(2,800 Views)

There is NO cable modem.  The FiOS device is a router.

You can designate an internal Ip address as exposed - DMZ.  I guess you could add your router there however all traffic will still pass through the Verizon router.

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,161
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Actiontec router and GRE protocol support (IP protocol 47)

Message 2 of 7
(2,801 Views)

There is NO cable modem.  The FiOS device is a router.

You can designate an internal Ip address as exposed - DMZ.  I guess you could add your router there however all traffic will still pass through the Verizon router.

tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Actiontec router and GRE protocol support (IP protocol 47)

Message 3 of 7
(2,799 Views)

IPV6 is supported on SOME of the routers, but not yet for FIOS network.  A few business customers supposively have it and some beta testers.  Within my home I do have IPV6 active, you do need to activate IPV6 on your router it if supports it

afsanderson
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-18-2014

Re: Actiontec router and GRE protocol support (IP protocol 47)

Message 4 of 7
(2,795 Views)

So if I can find a switch that takes coax in, on the WAN side, and RJ45 out on the LAN side I should be able to create my own DMZ?

 

No modem required to take the signal in off of the coax?

afsanderson
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-18-2014

Re: Actiontec router and GRE protocol support (IP protocol 47)

Message 5 of 7
(2,794 Views)

Are you able to get out to the IPv6 Internet from your local IPv6 network?

At this time all my external traffic is still IPv4.  IPv6 encapsulated in an IPv4 packet would be ok, but that is not what I am seeing.

tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Actiontec router and GRE protocol support (IP protocol 47)

Message 6 of 7
(2,781 Views)

You can tunnel out using HE's tunnelbroker or similar service .  https://www.tunnelbroker.net/

 

Otherwise no, it uses ipv4 (and doesn't know how to encapsulate) at this time unless you are one of those limited number of business paying for an ipv6 connection.  Doesn't stop IPV6 from working within your intranet.

 

Several of us CL's are pestering FIOS to post some sort of updates and schedule for IPV6 general rollout.  So far even are contact within Verizon can not get updated information.

 

afsanderson
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-18-2014

Re: Actiontec router and GRE protocol support (IP protocol 47)

Message 7 of 7
(2,764 Views)

Thanks for all the replys.  I believe I know what I need to do now.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title