Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Actiontec wireless has stopped working

Reply
Hokiedad
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎02-02-2011

Actiontec wireless has stopped working

Message 1 of 5
(765 Views)

The wireless on our Actiontec router has stopped working. "Radio enabled" is shown as NO. Enabling it works, but as soon as we reset security, it turns itself off.

 

We've had a number of power outages, with the result that our router has gotten increasingly flakey, especially the wireless. I called tech support and he suggested doing a hard reset, which seemed to have fixed everything. However, following the mose recent power outage (yes, we get a lot of them), the hard reset procedure is no longer fixing the problem.

 

Any suggestions?

4 REPLIES 4
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Actiontec wireless has stopped working

Message 2 of 5
(754 Views)

we saw this a few months ago or half a year or so, and some people just had bad firmware.  so they updated the firmware and that seemed to fix it.   Give it a shot.  

 

I think it's under advanced.    

SamHarbold
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-02-2012

Re: Actiontec wireless has stopped working

Message 3 of 5
(744 Views)

I lost my Wireless connection on Tuesday (2/28) around 10:30am. Ethernet connection is working fine. I called tech support and after about an hour of him working on my system he came to the conclusion that the router needed replaced. I received my new router Thursday afternoon (3/1) Installed the router per the instructions. Still no wireless connection. Ethernet is working fine but no wireless on my 2 laptops or my IPad. I called tech support again this afternoon 3/2 and after about 45 minutes of the tech taking over my computer he comes to the conclusion that the router need replaced. So Router number 3 is on the way. I will update the forum once the new router arrives.

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Actiontec wireless has stopped working

Message 4 of 5
(740 Views)

did they try to change the wireless channels?   can you SEE ANY wireless's like your neighbors?  can you see your own? 

 

 

Hokiedad
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎02-02-2011

Re: Actiontec wireless has stopped working

Message 5 of 5
(734 Views)

Believe I will head over to the store tomorrow.

 

Thank goodness I've got 8 cat5 connections in the house. I'd have an insurrection on my hands.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title