Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Actiontec WR with linksys

Reply
MajorK
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Actiontec WR with linksys

Message 1 of 6
(606 Views)
Had Linksys/Netgear combination working with old DLINK (VZN) modem, but cannot get this in-house network integrated into new Actiontec WR sent (unasked) by VZN last week. Is this futile or can someone share the method to achieve this? Many thanks, MajorK
5 REPLIES 5
Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,635
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Actiontec WR with linksys

Message 2 of 6
(601 Views)

What specifically is not working? It helps to share some details on where a breakdown could be. Are you not getting Internet? Can you not reach the router's internal page when you connect up your modem? How is each device connected (as far as AP <> Router is concerned)?

MajorK
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Re: Actiontec WR with linksys

Message 3 of 6
(599 Views)
Reasonable questions; sorry I didn't anticipate them. My attempt was to replicate the configuration that worked for a few years with current and prior linksys wireless routers: i.e., using one of the the ports in the Actiontec WR to connect to the WAN port on the linksys. Results with the new Actiontec = nothing. Is it possible that I was too hasty and should have tried harder to cajole a communication between them? I DID power down and recycle (i.e., restart) the neighboring linksys but remote devices were just not "seen" in the new config. Think I should go through the "dance" once more?
MajorK
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Re: Actiontec WR with linksys

Message 4 of 6
(598 Views)

Oh! BTW: I DO have FiOS service working fine for those devices that are associated with the Actiontec.

Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Actiontec WR with linksys

Message 5 of 6
(576 Views)

Make sure you're connecting from one of the 4 Actiontec LAN ports.  Do not use the Actiontec WAN port.

 

On the Linksys WAN settings page, is it set to "Obtain DHCP address automatically"?

 

What is the LAN subnet of the Linksys?  It must be different from the Actiontec's LAN subnet.  i.e.  the Linksys LAN subnet can NOT be 192.168.1.x.

 

 

MajorK
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Re: Actiontec WR with linksys

Message 6 of 6
(565 Views)
Thank you! I will try these config settings this evening. BTW: Am using LAN port from Actiontec to connect to WAN port of Linksys. Will have to figure out how to option the settings you recommend (I think I can do that). More to follow.....
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title