Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Bridging Westell 9100 EM

Reply
eric.jo.lin
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-22-2009

Bridging Westell 9100 EM

Message 1 of 12
(12,452 Views)

Does anybody have specific instructions on how to bridge the Westell 9100 EM?

11 REPLIES 11
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,204
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Bridging Westell 9100 EM

Message 2 of 12
(12,435 Views)
There is another thread on it, on another site.

URL: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,21933814

Path Location info: DSLR (dslreports.com) Forums » US Telco Support » Verizon » Verizon Fiber Optics » I need help bridging my Westell 9100 EM router

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

eric.jo.lin
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-22-2009

Re: Bridging Westell 9100 EM

Message 3 of 12
(12,431 Views)

I have read that thread from dslreports. Unfortunately, that is not the exact same router that I have, so the instructions do not match up. I have not found a thread that specifically explains how to bridge the Westell 9100 em. Still searching for someone that has made it work with some specific instructions.

 

Thanks,

 

EL

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,204
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Bridging Westell 9100 EM

Message 4 of 12
(12,427 Views)
Can you show a screen shot of what you see if your router that is different?

See as need be, these two threads.

#1 http://forum.portforward.com/YaBB.cgi?num=1161783796

#2 http://forum.portforward.com/YaBB.cgi?num=1207437676

Path / Location info:

portforward.com -> forum › Knowledge Base

#1 How to take and post screenshots

#2 What not to post screenshots of..

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

eric.jo.lin
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-22-2009

Re: Bridging Westell 9100 EM

Message 5 of 12
(12,400 Views)

Here is a screenshot of the main coax connection properties.

 

[URL=http://img102.imageshack.us/my.php?image=westell1.jpg][IMG]http://img102.imageshack.us/img102/1813/westell1.th.jpg[/IMG][/URL]
Message Edited by eric.jo.lin on 04-23-2009 08:33 AM
eric.jo.lin
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-22-2009

Re: Bridging Westell 9100 EM

Message 6 of 12
(12,397 Views)
Let me know what you need exactly. If that was not enough.
Message Edited by eric.jo.lin on 04-23-2009 08:28 AM
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,204
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Bridging Westell 9100 EM

Message 7 of 12
(12,356 Views)
Do you mind if you re-upload the image, but this time make sure that you do not click on "resize image"?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

acitrano
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-07-2009

Re: Bridging Westell 9100 EM

Message 8 of 12
(12,134 Views)
Has anyone figured this out yet? 
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Bridging Westell 9100 EM

Message 9 of 12
(12,117 Views)

The COAX LAN WIRELESS is already bridged. If you want you can just turn off the DHCP on the router and do DHCP and/or PPPOE from the other router. LAN to LAN. You do not need to use the WAN Ethernet port or the WAN COAX Port. Do not use the WAN at all on the Westell. That is what I did with my Actiontec. Keep it simple and see if it works. But if you use the COAX from the ONT and not Ethernet then there could be issues.

 

If you do not have TV service and use COAX on the WAN for your connection you could just disable the COAX WAN and it would just be a coax LAN port and all is bridged.

Message Edited by prisaz on 05-08-2009 07:22 PM
Message Edited by prisaz on 05-08-2009 07:24 PM
acitrano
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-07-2009

Re: Bridging Westell 9100 EM

Message 10 of 12
(12,096 Views)

If it's that easy I'll be thrilled. 

 

So, turn DHCP off on the Westell, turn it on on my router (Apple Airport Extreme), connect the Airport WAN port to a LAN port on the Westell?

 

But won't I still be double-NATed?

 

I'll try it tonight and post back here.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title