Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

CR1000A and G3100 MAJOR ISSUES!

Reply
dg224
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-04-2022

CR1000A and G3100 MAJOR ISSUES!

Message 1 of 47
(7,317 Views)

Hello. I’m extremely frustrated right now after having these issues. I have been a Fios customer since 2014 and originally received a G1100 router. This router performed flawlessly and I had a great experience. I even kept the same one while upgrading to gigabit service in 2015 or 2016 - no problems. I always got 930/930 speeds, even on third-party sites like Speedtest servers. In 2020, I decided to try to upgrade to the G3100 to try to take advantage of WiFi 6. The wireless speeds were a bit better than the G1100, but I was surprised to see that the G3100 was maxing out at only around 200-300 mbps upload when my old G1100 could easily do 900 mbps. Since I care more about wired speeds than wireless ones, I returned the G3100 and kept using my G1100, figuring it was a defective unit or some kind of firmware bug.

 

Now recently I have moved and received one of the brand new CR1000A routers with WiFi 6E and all the other great features like 10 gbps and 2.5 gbps ethernet ports. Awesome. So imagine my surprise to find out that it’s just as worthless as the G3100 and vastly inferior to my old G1100 router. Now I’m lucky to get 100-200 mbps upload speeds over wired connection directly to the 10 gbps port (tried all the other ones too). What’s the point of having these ports if they can’t support these slow speeds? I already tried to manually set the ports to 1 gbps mode - no change. I tried to adjust WiFi settings and remove QOS to maybe reduce CPU usage - no change.

 

Another thing that I find very strange is that Google Drive uploads actually are maxing out at 50 mbps. On my old G1100 they would usually sit well above 600 mbps, making my actual work-related upload times a staggering 12 times longer than they previously were - essentially unusable while using the fastest fiber tier Fios provides in my area with their newest cutting-edge router. So does anyone have any idea what is going on with these two latest generations of routers? It’s unfortunate because I really love the Fios service. I just don’t get why they’re putting out routers, intentionally or unintentionally, that absolutely do not allow the client to take advantage of the speeds they pay for.

46 REPLIES 46
Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,823
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: CR1000A and G3100 MAJOR ISSUES!

Message 2 of 47
(7,236 Views)

What is the link speed of your Ethernet?

G3100 has an internal switching capacity of 3Gbps.

While CR1000A's 10GbE ports have 160Gbps.

dexman
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 975
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: CR1000A and G3100 MAJOR ISSUES!

Message 3 of 47
(7,235 Views)

Please verify if Verizon has enabled IPv6 service at your location.

dg224
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-04-2022

Re: CR1000A and G3100 MAJOR ISSUES!

Message 4 of 47
(7,233 Views)

The desktop PC has a link speed of 1 gbps. During my troubleshooting, I also switched the link speed for that port on the router from “auto” to manual 1000 mbps. The ethernet cable itself is the same one I’ve been using for years to get 930 mbps down and up.

dg224
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-04-2022

Re: CR1000A and G3100 MAJOR ISSUES!

Message 5 of 47
(7,231 Views)

IPV6 does not appear to be active from the router settings. Is there anything else I should be looking for?

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,823
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: CR1000A and G3100 MAJOR ISSUES!

Message 6 of 47
(7,197 Views)

This is definitely not IPv6. G1100 would have IPv6 enabled as well if the OP has received IPv6.

 

Could you see which LED on the router's port is lit? Is it the upper one or the lower one, or both?

 

Did you use the official VZ speed test? Does it show the same problem?

Or try wireless, WiFi 6 is capable of pulling 900Mbps+ with the router insight on a 2 x 2 MIMO client.

dg224
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-04-2022

Re: CR1000A and G3100 MAJOR ISSUES!

Message 7 of 47
(7,167 Views)
Official Verizon Test: Router (948/802)
Official Verizon Test: Device (911/885) - Impossible that this is correct. Also showed 3000 for download until the very end. If it is somehow right, Verizon is favoring this test's traffic because these results are nothing like what I am actually experiencing.
Google Speed Test: 898/19
Fast Test: 760/190
Google Drive Upload: 50 - Used to be about 700 with old router.
Box Upload: 60
Xfinity Test: 875/107
dg224
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-04-2022

Re: CR1000A and G3100 MAJOR ISSUES!

Message 8 of 47
(7,124 Views)

Sorry, I’m not sure what you mean with the LEDs on the router. Looking at the back, I’m only seeing LEDs on the top of each port and on the left and right.

dg224
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-04-2022

Re: CR1000A and G3100 MAJOR ISSUES!

Message 9 of 47
(6,836 Views)

I decided to buy a WiFi 6E PCIe card to test that too so I could show there is something very wrong here. Download speed to the same SpeedTest server I always use: 870 mbps - great WiFi result. Upload speeds: 60 mbps. What is going on? I guess it's not related to wired connections only, for me. For reference, using a wired connection with my old G1100 got 930/930 results, so it's not the server or my PC...

dg224
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-04-2022

Re: CR1000A and G3100 MAJOR ISSUES!

Message 10 of 47
(6,761 Views)

I'm not sure if you saw my most recent message, but I just tried with WiFi 6E. Same issue.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title