Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

E3200 Fios Extender - ethernet delay

Reply
Cyraxote2
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-22-2022

Re: E3200 FIOS Extender - ethernet delay

Message 31 of 67
(1,352 Views)

Add me to the list of people having this issue.

Geryu
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-11-2022

Re: E3200 FIOS Extender - ethernet delay

Message 32 of 67
(1,190 Views)

It {word filter avoidance} having it delayed. Have the same problem

rld2021
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-07-2020

Re: E3200 FIOS Extender - ethernet delay

Message 33 of 67
(1,180 Views)

Yup We have heard nothing from Verizon tech on solving the issue. The only thing you can do is to purchase one of the white Network adapters and not use the extender for hardwired connection.  

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,651
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: E3200 FIOS Extender - ethernet delay

Message 34 of 67
(1,151 Views)

@rld2021 wrote:

The only thing you can do is to purchase one of the white Network adapters and not use the extender for hardwired connection.  


No. You have many ways of getting around this DHCP issue without having the MEA. For example, you can assign static IP addresses to the Ethernet-connected devices. This eliminates the need of a DHCP query.

OliverPgh
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-13-2022

Re: E3200 FIOS Extender - ethernet delay

Message 35 of 67
(1,051 Views)

Nope, static IP doesn't help. I think that has been mentioned a few times on this thread. That was the first thing I tried. I get my static IP, but with the same delay as with DHCP.


@Cang_Household wrote:

@rld2021 wrote:

The only thing you can do is to purchase one of the white Network adapters and not use the extender for hardwired connection.  


No. You have many ways of getting around this DHCP issue without having the MEA. For example, you can assign static IP addresses to the Ethernet-connected devices. This eliminates the need of a DHCP query.


 

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,651
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: E3200 FIOS Extender - ethernet delay

Message 36 of 67
(1,039 Views)

You don't get static IP from a DHCP server. You directly assign the static IP on the device itself. Sounds like you are mistaking Static DHCP Reservation for Static IP. Static IP allows the device to have an IP address even if you turn off the DHCP server on G3100.

rld2021
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-07-2020

Re: E3200 FIOS Extender - ethernet delay

Message 37 of 67
(1,014 Views)

have you actually tried this concept.? Seems like none of the technical support group suggests this on the many calls i had with them.  

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,651
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: E3200 FIOS Extender - ethernet delay

Message 38 of 67
(1,008 Views)

Yeah. Setting up static IP address avoids the DHCP entirely. Technical support agents are not formally trained in networking, and this is why the Forums are here to help.

OliverPgh
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-13-2022

Re: E3200 FIOS Extender - ethernet delay

Message 39 of 67
(1,006 Views)

I did set up a static IP and gateway on my Windows and Linux machines as well as on the Xbox and smart tv which I assume should bypass any DHCP. Still, same delay as when I'm using the regular DHCP assignment.

Is there anything else that needs to be done?

So far, I have not found a configuration that bypasses this mess.

 

 

JustLou31
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-09-2022

Re: E3200 FIOS Extender - ethernet delay

Message 40 of 67
(865 Views)

My router and extender received a firmware update from v. 3.1.1.13 to v. 3.1.1.17 yesterday.  It does nothing to fix this issue. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title