Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

FiOS ONT Already Installed for Data

Reply
WSFrazier
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

FiOS ONT Already Installed for Data

Message 1 of 9
(10,685 Views)

Girlfriend and I recently bought a house. Previous owner had FiOS for Internet and Phone. No TV. The ONT box is all wired up and plugged in still with ethernet being ran into the office. They never had FiOS TV so the COAX part was never used or ran. They used the ONT in DATA/Ethernet mode without the COAX.

 

I want to sign up for FiOS Internet service only, and was wonder if there is even a need for a tech to come out? The ethernet is already ran from ONT straight to where my computer is. All lines are connected, and lights are on, on the ONT. I have my own router already.

 

I assume all that is techincally needed is the service to be activated on Verizon's end. I'm sure they are going to want to send a tech out anyway just to make sure it's all good. But is there really a need? Do they actually need to activate the ONT in person or anything? I would be nice to just call them up, make an account, and be good to go in about an hour.

8 REPLIES 8
jumpin68
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎04-03-2009

Re: FiOS ONT Already Installed for Data

Message 2 of 9
(10,667 Views)

They have to come out. I recently added TV to my Internet and phone.  They have to make the connection to allow the TV to work in the ONT, make a connection to the Actiontec router plus they need to set up the set top boxes, connect and activate. 

 

They are required to be there.  Maybe a 1/2 day to do instead of a full day.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: FiOS ONT Already Installed for Data

Message 3 of 9
(10,667 Views)

@jumpin68 wrote:

They have to come out. I recently added TV to my Internet and phone.  They have to make the connection to allow the TV to work in the ONT, make a connection to the Actiontec router plus they need to set up the set top boxes, connect and activate. 

 

They are required to be there.  Maybe a 1/2 day to do instead of a full day.


I would say have them out. Even if only to provide a new router and verify the connection. If they do come out and provide a new router, you may want to make sure the IP stays on ethernet you already have. New installs are running COAX to the router, and does not let you use your own router as the primary router. If there is no COAX to your router location and the tech wishes to run it for future TV use, I would say let them. But you may want to leave it disconnected to be sure IP is still on the existing ethernet cable.

 

Here is a link to a site with information you may wish to consider.

http://www.verizonfioswiki.com/index.php/Using_Your_Own_Router#No_FiOS_TV.2C_CAT_installed

 

Message Edited by prisaz on 04-17-2009 09:24 AM
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: FiOS ONT Already Installed for Data

Message 4 of 9
(10,659 Views)

They are required to come out and check the ONT.  They have to verify cabling into the house aswell so you don't have to call us because your internet service is inconsistent.

 

Sorry if that will be inconvenient for you.

WSFrazier
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: FiOS ONT Already Installed for Data

Message 5 of 9
(10,623 Views)

No problem, just thought I would ask. Least it will make for a fast 30 minute install probably.

 

I've read that the installers are pushing/forcing the COAX setup, even if Ethernet is ran. Is this true? Like I said, ethernet is already ran from ONT to Computer Room, and no COAX. Would prefer to keep it just a CAT setup to be able to use w/e router I would want. But I read from a couple places that new installs/accounts are being forced into COAX.

CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: FiOS ONT Already Installed for Data

Message 6 of 9
(10,617 Views)

Well they might push the coax setup jsut because of the chance that you might get FiOS TV...they might pre-wire you for it, but that's just what I have heard.  I would think that the installer would push for less work to be honest.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: FiOS ONT Already Installed for Data

Message 7 of 9
(10,591 Views)

@CharlesH wrote:

Well they might push the coax setup jsut because of the chance that you might get FiOS TV...they might pre-wire you for it, but that's just what I have heard.  I would think that the installer would push for less work to be honest.


 

That is why I said let them run the coax. I have ethernet and coax to my network router, IP on Ethernet of course, and TV on coax. I jumped on the chance to get TV with Verizon as soon as it came. Older ONT 610 must use Ethernet for IP. I would push for coax to the router location, but still only use Ethernet, and have the coax for the future. Now that may be a hard sell to the installer. Less work would be only turn it on and check the IP.Smiley Wink
WSFrazier
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: FiOS ONT Already Installed for Data

Message 8 of 9
(10,561 Views)

Well, the installtion is today, and for the heck of it I plugged the eithernet from the ONT into my computer. What do ya know, it is actually supplying me internet. Installtion guy isn't here yet.

 

Either: A) It was turned on remotely in preparation for the install today, or B) It was still activated the entire time from the previous owners.

 

I ordered 20/20 package, and it looks like I am only getting about 10/2 right now. That's probably the package the previous owners had.

 

I'm am not sure how Verizon works, if they activate the service remotely for installer, or as long as its connected to the Fibre line, there is always internet to it.

iheartfios123
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: FiOS ONT Already Installed for Data

Message 9 of 9
(10,503 Views)
It wasn't installed prior, your ont was activated prior to your tech's arrival.  The only reason your service was on was because you already had cabling.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title