Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

G3100 compared to G1100....Worse all around?

SOLVED
Reply
Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,661
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 compared to G1100....Worse all around?

Message 11 of 16
(2,117 Views)

Not sure what is the full context of your question.

 

If you only have a G1100 and Fios Network Extenders Gen 2 or Fios Extender, G1100 would cap all extenders to 500Mbps when accessing the Internet. Extenders to extenders should remain at 1000Mbps or 2500Mbps for E3200s.

 

You can think the G1100 as a bottleneck in a water pipe. Any traffic passing the G1100's MoCA interface would be capped at 500Mbps. If you only use G1100's Ethernet interface, the cap would be increased to 1000Mbps gigabit Ethernet.

danivanov
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-16-2017

Re: G3100 compared to G1100....Worse all around?

Message 12 of 16
(2,055 Views)

@Cang_Household wrote:

Not sure what is the full context of your question.

 

If you only have a G1100 and Fios Network Extenders Gen 2 or Fios Extender, G1100 would cap all extenders to 500Mbps when accessing the Internet. Extenders to extenders should remain at 1000Mbps or 2500Mbps for E3200s.

 

You can think the G1100 as a bottleneck in a water pipe. Any traffic passing the G1100's MoCA interface would be capped at 500Mbps. If you only use G1100's Ethernet interface, the cap would be increased to 1000Mbps gigabit Ethernet.


Okay that makes sense, thank you!

Davidmp
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎08-19-2011

Re: G3100 compared to G1100....Worse all around?

Message 13 of 16
(1,463 Views)

We recently had to have our ONT, G1100, and Extender replaced. The technician didn't have a G1100 on the truck so installed the G3100 and Extender.  It works but we are not seeing an increase in speed on any device even those newer devices with AC Wi-Fi.  Also, the G3100 is supposed to have significantly more Wi-Fi range than the G1100 but we are not seeing it.  The SON on the G3100 works better than the G1100 but it is still finicky and many devices still only connect to the slower, weaker, 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi network so we had to turn off SON and setup different SSIDs for the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz network so make devices connect to the faster Wi-Fi manually!  The G3100 does have a tr-band system so you will have two 5 GHz SSIDs.  The G3100 and Extender are costing us another $25 a month to rent and are not worth it based on no increase in Wi-Fi speed.  Additionally the G3100 and Extender are bigger than the G1100 and Extender so factor that in as well. One other item the power cord for the extender is shorter than the G1100 Extender power cord and does fit our dresser properly now.  Thanks for your post.  

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,661
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 compared to G1100....Worse all around?

Message 14 of 16
(1,432 Views)

Newer devices should have 802.11ax WiFi, not 802.11ac. Devices with 802.11ac is not newer. On a WiFi 6 capable device, you can pull over 900Mbps down and 700Mbps up on G3100 and E3200.

 

As I learn more deficits about WCB6200Q and G1100, I would now recommend every one to upgrade to G3100 and E3200.

 

Davidmp
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎08-19-2011

Re: G3100 compared to G1100....Worse all around?

Message 15 of 16
(1,338 Views)

I meant AX.  Thanks. The WiFi 6 Icon shows but the speeds are not there and they are often throttled down! As an example, I turned off SON and set up individual SSIDs.  I turn on one of the 5 GHz Wi-Fi and get 1.1 Gb speed! Do not move and check it again a few minutes later and I have 144 Mbps speed?  This is happening on all bands and I am well within the range of the Router and Extender. 

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,549
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: G3100 compared to G1100....Worse all around?

Message 16 of 16
(1,328 Views)

As this thread is now old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title