Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

G3100 DHCP Reservation Issue

Reply
fiosuser2352352
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-30-2022

G3100 DHCP Reservation Issue

Message 1 of 6
(820 Views)

I am adding smart switches to dhcp reservations and I can do 2 and its fine but as soon as I do 3, it crashes DHCP, all my connection list dissapears, no devices can pull an address or renew theirs and it just shows the 3 reservations in the connections list.   As soon as I delete one it starts working again.  EDIT: Sometimes I have to delete all 3 before it wil lstart working again.

 

Really blows because means there is no way to set these reservations which is required for them to work properly with home assistant.

 

There are NO SPACES in my reservation host names.   I do have a "Blink Hub" device that has a space but it doesnt have a reservation.   I have no way to rename it on the hub itself, I tried setting a reservation with no space in the name and it didnt help.   

 

I wanted to use my own Unifi router but if you dont use the verizon router you cant view DVR content in the app so I finally went back to using the verizon supplied router.   I guess my other option is to setup a network with the verizon router for my streaming sticks and cable boxes and use my unifi router for everything else....

5 REPLIES 5
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,172
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: G3100 DHCP Reservation Issue

Message 2 of 6
(742 Views)

@fiosuser2352352 wrote:

 

I wanted to use my own Unifi router but if you dont use the verizon router you cant view DVR content in the app so I finally went back to using the verizon supplied router.


If FIOS TV One (or FIOS One TV - if I got that wrong), I heard/read that it is required to use their NAT router.

 

That is to say if you have FIOS TV but not FIOS TV One, it is not required that you use their NAT router. Since I do not and never had FIOS, I can not say if that is true or not.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,661
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 DHCP Reservation Issue

Message 3 of 6
(736 Views)

If you don't like the DHCP server on G3100, nothing prevents you to host your own DHCP server. Simply disable DHCP server on G3100 and configure dnsmasq on an always-on network device.

 

As a side note, static IP addresses should be always used over DHCP reservation whenever possible. DHCP clients rely on the DHCP server to obtain an IP address. If your DHCP server goes down, all DHCP clients go down with it after a while.

fiosuser2352352
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-30-2022

Re: G3100 DHCP Reservation Issue

Message 4 of 6
(647 Views)

Yes, I am aware, thank you, however, it's not that I dont like it, it's that its broken, I dont understand how this hasnt been fixed, I have found many threads related to issues with the DHCP server on this router.   I havent fully moved in to my new place yet so I dont have anything there besides the router and the smart home stuff I am installing.

 

I am unable to set a static IP on the devices in question, they are smart switches and dont have that functionality. 

fiosuser2352352
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-30-2022

Re: G3100 DHCP Reservation Issue

Message 5 of 6
(642 Views)

@dslr595148 wrote:

@fiosuser2352352 wrote:

 

I wanted to use my own Unifi router but if you dont use the verizon router you cant view DVR content in the app so I finally went back to using the verizon supplied router.


If FIOS TV One (or FIOS One TV - if I got that wrong), I heard/read that it is required to use their NAT router.

 

That is to say if you have FIOS TV but not FIOS TV One, it is not required that you use their NAT router. Since I do not and never had FIOS, I can not say if that is true or not.


 

Can anyone confirm which of the 2 systems dont require the fios router?   I had the old Fios TV in my old house and it didnt work without the Fios Router, I couldnt watch any DVR content from the mobile apps.  I now have Fios One, so if Fios one will work without their router, that would be of interest.

Cang_Household
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,661
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: G3100 DHCP Reservation Issue

Message 6 of 6
(631 Views)

If you need remote DVR functions, I believe neither the older VMS boxes nor the newer Fios TV One boxes would work without a VZ router.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title