Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Getting webcam to work on FIOS Internet

Reply
GSavlon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Getting webcam to work on FIOS Internet

Message 1 of 4
(14,488 Views)

Hi,

 

I have the below Linksys webcam and I can not access it out side of my home network.  I have sent numerous emails to Fios internet support and they keep sending me URL links that do not help.  Looking at the posts it looks like port 80 is blocked unless you are a business customer, so what port can I use to access my webcam from the internet?  Any help that anyone can give would be great since I have had this web camera since Xmas and have not been able to use it.

 

Liksys WVC54GCA

 

Thanks,

Greg

3 REPLIES 3
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Getting webcam to work on FIOS Internet

Message 2 of 4
(14,465 Views)

Does the camera let you change the port? change it to like 5000 or something you can remember then you can just access it like this... http://192.168.1.1:5000

 

Message Edited by CharlesH on 01-31-2009 04:11 PM
GSavlon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: Getting webcam to work on FIOS Internet

Message 3 of 4
(14,457 Views)

Yes it looks like I can use an alternet port on this camers such as 5000.  What about using a domain name like gsavlon.Linksys-Cam.com,  do I just put the 5000 at the end of this? (gsavlon.Linksys-Cam.com:5000)  Do I still have to setup port forwarding on my actiontec router and specify this port number?  Should I use HTTP Web or webcan32 for protocal?

 

CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Getting webcam to work on FIOS Internet

Message 4 of 4
(14,441 Views)
Yes it looks like I can use an alternet port on this camers such as 5000.  What about using a domain name like gsavlon.Linksys-Cam.com,  do I just put the 5000 at the end of this? (gsavlon.Linksys-Cam.com:5000) CORRECT. Do I still have to setup port forwarding on my actiontec router and specify this port number? Yes, you will have to specify the port you want the router to portforward and you will not be able to use any of the preconfigured protocols, just click "Add" to the right and specify port number 5000 TCP. Name the service then click apply, then do the rest as normal.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title