Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

I'm having problems accessing a site, only on FIOS.

SOLVED
Reply
QuillDepot
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-29-2013

I'm having problems accessing a site, only on FIOS.

Message 1 of 7
(4,886 Views)

Hello, I am QuillDepot, named after a NYC bus depot. I am having problems accessing site, (nyctransitforums.com) getting the message "Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to www.nyctransitforums.com". I am in NYC and I have talked to having problems in NYC as well. I have accessed the site using other things beside FIOS and through proxy's. Any help?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm having problems accessing a site, only on FIOS.

Message 6 of 7
(4,738 Views)

If it's a routing problem - you can also do some of the steps manually, instead of waiting overnight. 

 

Log into the Actiontec MI424-WR and RELEASE DHCP

 

So:
Click on MY NETWORK icon at the top.
Select NETWORK CONNECTIONS from the menu on the left.
Select BROADBAND CONNECTION (coax or ethernet) depending on your connection to the ONT.
Click SETTINGS
Click RELEASE
Click APPLY
Disconnect the router immediately to prevent it from re-requesting a DHCP lease.

 

here is the trick, once you disconnect the router after releasing hte ip, you have to leave it off for 10-20 minutes.

 

If you get a new ip too fast, it will most likely be the same ip and the same route.

 

you want a whole new ip and a whole new route.  Longer you leave it off, the better your chances are for that to happen 

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
QuillDepot
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-29-2013

Re: I'm having problems accessing a site, only on FIOS.

Message 2 of 7
(4,834 Views)

Does anyone have a solution to this problem? This seems to be a problem on Verizon's end.

walt178
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: I'm having problems accessing a site, only on FIOS.

Message 3 of 7
(4,827 Views)

No solution. But I can access that site using both Chrome and Firefox. Which suggest it was a temporary problem or is a regional problem.

somegirl
Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 3,149
Registered: ‎09-15-2009

Re: I'm having problems accessing a site, only on FIOS.

Message 4 of 7
(4,820 Views)

@QuillDepot wrote:

Does anyone have a solution to this problem? This seems to be a problem on Verizon's end.


Copy/Pasting an answer by Hubrisnxs from here:


@Hubrisnxs wrote:

This has happened from time to time - but was not Verizon Blocking the website, but the other way around, the website usually will have an out of date bogon filter.    Verizon constantly is giving out new ip addresses to customers, sometimes with brand new IP Blocks as they get more and more customers.  So sometimes the filters in websites, are out of date and don't include the newest ip blocks.  

 

Usually you can engage the website owner, ask them to update their bogon filter list with your subnet,  but if that is not easy, then you can turn off your router at night when you go to bed, the 4 hour lease on your ip address will break, 2 to four more hours pass, and your ip will go to a different customer, or cycled back into the cloud, and then when you wake up and turn it back on you will have a new ip, that is likely not blocked.   

 

So give that a try.  OR if you are in a rush and need it asap, then release your DHCP ip leave your modem off for at least 10-30 minutes, so your IP can get cycled back into the cloud and you can get a new one.  if you do it too fast, then you will likely get the same ip and that defeats the purpose.  


--
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

"All knowledge is worth having."
User321
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-20-2012

Re: I'm having problems accessing a site, only on FIOS.

Message 5 of 7
(4,776 Views)

I have been having this problem as well, and I restarted my router, leaving it off for about a minute. I gather that didn't give a new IP, and thats what I figured. I'll try it tonight and turn the router off for 30 minutes, and see if that works. Thank you for the response and I'll let you know how it turns out.

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm having problems accessing a site, only on FIOS.

Message 6 of 7
(4,739 Views)

If it's a routing problem - you can also do some of the steps manually, instead of waiting overnight. 

 

Log into the Actiontec MI424-WR and RELEASE DHCP

 

So:
Click on MY NETWORK icon at the top.
Select NETWORK CONNECTIONS from the menu on the left.
Select BROADBAND CONNECTION (coax or ethernet) depending on your connection to the ONT.
Click SETTINGS
Click RELEASE
Click APPLY
Disconnect the router immediately to prevent it from re-requesting a DHCP lease.

 

here is the trick, once you disconnect the router after releasing hte ip, you have to leave it off for 10-20 minutes.

 

If you get a new ip too fast, it will most likely be the same ip and the same route.

 

you want a whole new ip and a whole new route.  Longer you leave it off, the better your chances are for that to happen 

User321
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-20-2012

Re: I'm having problems accessing a site, only on FIOS.

Message 7 of 7
(4,717 Views)

Thank you so much Hubrisnxs. That fixed my problem and I can now access the site. In the future, I'll remember those directions in case this ever happens again!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title