Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

I want to Bridge my Quantum Gateway G1100 - COAX/Moca router but am not having any luck

Reply
DavidV
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-02-2015

I want to Bridge my Quantum Gateway G1100 - COAX/Moca router but am not having any luck

Message 1 of 6
(20,677 Views)

 

Hello,

 

I'd like to put  the G1100 in bridge mode as I have a Unifi Edge Router racked up and ready to go.

 

The problem is that it I can't seem to get the Fios Quantum to bridge. Most instruction are for the ActionTec. While similar, those instructions are not working. I've deep searched this site, DLS Reports, YouTube. You name it. 

 

Surely someone, somewhere has figured out how to bridge the G1100 even if it's coax?

 

Ethernet to my OBT isn't an option. It's literally installed in the exact opposite corner of the lot from the router. Even if it was an option, none of the instructions I read were confirmed against the G1100 and were older Fios provided routers.

 

-V

 

5 REPLIES 5
viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,161
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: I want to Bridge my Quantum Gateway G1100 - COAX/Moca router but am not having any luck

Message 2 of 6
(20,646 Views)

This poster on DSLReports appears to have done it OK

 

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r29750642-Quantum-Gateway-Router-as-a-Bridge-works-except

 

and so did this one

 

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r29759841-Can-I-use-a-second-router-to-expand-wifi-and-add-ethernet-...

 

Unfortunately, or luckily, I don't have a g1100 router so can't try it and anyway in actuality I use my own router at the gateway and have the Verizon router as a secondary just for the TV stuff

 

DavidV
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-02-2015

Re: I want to Bridge my Quantum Gateway G1100 - COAX/Moca router but am not having any luck

Message 3 of 6
(20,614 Views)

 

The first is the one I used as a basis to spend multiple hours last night without any luck. The poster say:

 

> The instructions for setting up Actiontech Rev I as a bridge works for the G1100

 

They didn't for me. At least the instructions I was using. That post doesn't actually have instructions/steps. His post is one of the more recent (Dec 24, 2014), but because it's over 90 days old I wasn't able to bump his post to get clarficiation which Actiontech Rev steps he was using. I will see if I can private message him, or get a mode to re-open the thread, but I'm not optimistic.

 

Everything "looked" like it was working, but I could never get an IP from Verizion.

 

The second link also doesn't include steps for actually getting the G1110 / Quantum into Bridge mode and is a post about adding an older FIos router as a secondary router. I'd love to be having this problem, but I'm not out of the starting line.

 

-V

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,664
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: I want to Bridge my Quantum Gateway G1100 - COAX/Moca router but am not having any luck

Message 4 of 6
(20,579 Views)

@DavidV wrote:

 

 

Everything "looked" like it was working, but I could never get an IP from Verizion.

 

The second link also doesn't include steps for actually getting the G1110 / Quantum into Bridge mode and is a post about adding an older FIos router as a secondary router. I'd love to be having this problem, but I'm not out of the starting line.

 

-V


... before bridging did you release the DHCP Lease from the G1100 and then perform the bridging procedure?

DavidV
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-02-2015

Re: I want to Bridge my Quantum Gateway G1100 - COAX/Moca router but am not having any luck

Message 5 of 6
(20,567 Views)

 

Hi Smith6612. Thank you for your reply.

 

I did indeed release the IP.

 

Of all the (really old) threads that exist about this the "best" I've found and followed has been:

 

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r27666920-How-to-Make-Actiontec-MI424WR-Revision-I-Rev-I-a-Network

 

-V

DavidV
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-02-2015

Re: I want to Bridge my Quantum Gateway G1100 - COAX/Moca router but am not having any luck

Message 6 of 6
(20,426 Views)

 

Update: I was able to get this to work. Details in it's own thread.

 

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-Internet/You-can-bridge-the-Fios-Quantum-Gateway-Router/td-p/79691...

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title