Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Multiple router setup

Reply
thearon50
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-18-2009

Multiple router setup

Message 1 of 7
(14,780 Views)

How can I set up a Linksys WRT160N v.2 wireless router to work with the MI424WR 11.g router that Verizon provided? I need the extended range and speed of the newer N router.

 

Tom

 

6 REPLIES 6
DzWR
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

Re: Multiple router setup

Message 2 of 7
(14,748 Views)

What you need to do is get the actiontec to assign a static ip address to the linksys.  So for the actiontec, its ip address is already 192.168.1.1 -- so you would need to setup the linksys with a .1.2 address -- also turn off the actiontec's wireless broadcast since you'll be using the linksys' for wireless.

 

A few ways to set this up actually, look up on google for how to daisy chain routers to see what might work best for you.  I'm not sure how familiar you are with computers/routers either but I'm positive they would have a step by step guide or you can ask in here if you need more assistance.

.,.
iheartfios123
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: Multiple router setup

Message 3 of 7
(14,621 Views)
Did you figure this out?  You just need to connect an ethernet cord to one of the ports on the actiontec and then attach to the WAN port on your linksys.  If you are using for wireless, make sure that you turn the wireless in the actiontec off.  also, you might need to reboot both routers.  Hope this helps.
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Multiple router setup

Message 4 of 7
(14,609 Views)
You don't need to turn off the wireless on the Verizon provided router. But you will need to make the second router a pass though or dummy router. Most routers have that in the setup. What that does is turn off most un needed services, like DNS (that's a big one, you can't have 2 DNS servers giving out the same IPs, that can create a loop back effect), firewall, NAT. etc.
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,192
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Multiple router setup

Message 5 of 7
(14,575 Views)

@TimSykes wrote:
You don't need to turn off the wireless on the Verizon provided router. But you will need to make the second router a pass though or dummy router. Most routers have that in the setup. What that does is turn off most un needed services, like DNS (that's a big one, you can't have 2 DNS servers giving out the same IPs, that can create a loop back effect), firewall, NAT. etc.


I think that is a typo, you meant..

Turn off the DHCP server in the second router. (that's a big one, you can't have 2 DNS servers giving out the same IPs, that can create a loop back effect)

If you did mean DNS, please post.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

DzWR
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

Re: Multiple router setup

Message 6 of 7
(14,573 Views)
Reason why I suggested turning off the wireless on the Actiontec and not the additional router is simply I wouldn't want two routers broadcasting a wireless signal.  Less routers doing it, less chance of interference -- not to mention I would have it on when I wouldn't be using it since I would connect to the additional router.
.,.
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Multiple router setup

Message 7 of 7
(14,527 Views)

@dslr595148 wrote:

@TimSykes wrote:
You don't need to turn off the wireless on the Verizon provided router. But you will need to make the second router a pass though or dummy router. Most routers have that in the setup. What that does is turn off most un needed services, like DNS (that's a big one, you can't have 2 DNS servers giving out the same IPs, that can create a loop back effect), firewall, NAT. etc.


I think that is a typo, you meant..

Turn off the DHCP server in the second router. (that's a big one, you can't have 2 DNS servers giving out the same IPs, that can create a loop back effect)

If you did mean DNS, please post.

Yeah sorry not DNS, but DHCP.It should have read

 

Turn off the DHCP server in the second router. (that's a big one, you can't have 2 DHCP servers giving out the same IPs, that can create a loop back effect)

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title