Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

Oh my gosh this is driving me crazy.

SOLVED
Reply
rebeccayhb
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-24-2010

Oh my gosh this is driving me crazy.

Message 1 of 13
(7,631 Views)

fios has been great, for two years. recently this problem keeps coming back!!

whenever the landline receives a phone call or dials, the internet goes off! I have to manually connect otherwise it

stays OFF!!!!

I thought it was just temporary but it's been doing that for almost two months!!

it's driving me crazy!!!! can somebody do something???????????

thanks in advance!

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Bob_Robertson
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: Oh my gosh this is driving me crazy.

Message 4 of 13
(7,552 Views)

more than likely, about 2 months ago, you added a new coordless phone to the mix....

 

regardless of when it was added, you have a 2.4 ghz coordless phone in the house, that is interfering with your wireless router

 

To access the router type 192.168.1.1 in a browser window and hit enter... You will be prompted for a username and a password.


The default login informtation for the router is
username : admin
password : password


Sometimes the Field Tech will access the router during installation, and change it to
username : admin
password : password1


If neither work, then you would have to reset the router with a paperclip or pen in the reset hole on the back of the router for 15 seconds, and it will revert to defaults of
username : admin
password : password

 

once logged in, click WIRELESS at the top

 

then BASIC SECURITY on the left....

 

you will see the dropdown for CHANNEL

 

change that, apply, and test

 

 

you may also be able to change the channel on your coordless phones... check the base and the handset for a CHAN/SCAN button

 

one of those should work... may take a bit of trial and error....

 

If all else fails, ditch the 2.4 ghz phones, and get a set in a diff frequency

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith

View solution in original post

12 REPLIES 12
sgip2000
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎06-11-2009

Re: Oh my gosh this is driving me crazy.

Message 2 of 13
(7,610 Views)

What are you doing to "manually connect"?

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Oh my gosh this is driving me crazy.

Message 3 of 13
(7,576 Views)

are they cordless phones.   that happens sometimes with cordless phones.   you can try to change the channel in your router so that they aren't on the "Exact" same frequency, or if the cordless phone is near the fios router, you simply would just move it further and further away from each other until it stops.

Bob_Robertson
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: Oh my gosh this is driving me crazy.

Message 4 of 13
(7,553 Views)

more than likely, about 2 months ago, you added a new coordless phone to the mix....

 

regardless of when it was added, you have a 2.4 ghz coordless phone in the house, that is interfering with your wireless router

 

To access the router type 192.168.1.1 in a browser window and hit enter... You will be prompted for a username and a password.


The default login informtation for the router is
username : admin
password : password


Sometimes the Field Tech will access the router during installation, and change it to
username : admin
password : password1


If neither work, then you would have to reset the router with a paperclip or pen in the reset hole on the back of the router for 15 seconds, and it will revert to defaults of
username : admin
password : password

 

once logged in, click WIRELESS at the top

 

then BASIC SECURITY on the left....

 

you will see the dropdown for CHANNEL

 

change that, apply, and test

 

 

you may also be able to change the channel on your coordless phones... check the base and the handset for a CHAN/SCAN button

 

one of those should work... may take a bit of trial and error....

 

If all else fails, ditch the 2.4 ghz phones, and get a set in a diff frequency

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
rebeccayhb
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-24-2010

Re: Oh my gosh this is driving me crazy.

Message 5 of 13
(7,459 Views)

I didn't do anything AT ALL. 😞

rebeccayhb
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-24-2010

Re: Oh my gosh this is driving me crazy.

Message 6 of 13
(7,458 Views)

thanks for the reply...everything has been the same. nothing has changed.

yes we use cordless phones but this had never happened before.

rebeccayhb
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-24-2010

Re: Oh my gosh this is driving me crazy.

Message 7 of 13
(7,456 Views)

wow thanks for the reply...we didn't change ANYTHING. not at all. it started doing this some time three weeks ago.

Bob_Robertson
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: Oh my gosh this is driving me crazy.

Message 8 of 13
(7,439 Views)

regardless if you knowingly changed somethng or not.... follow the steps...

 

I bet 5 bucks your issue will be resolved

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
rebeccayhb
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-24-2010

Re: Oh my gosh this is driving me crazy.

Message 9 of 13
(7,106 Views)

I found the CHANNEL dropdown...it's set on automatic...I clicked it and there are numbers, what should I change it to?

 

thanks so much

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Oh my gosh this is driving me crazy.

Message 10 of 13
(7,093 Views)

 


@rebeccayhb wrote:

I found the CHANNEL dropdown...it's set on automatic...I clicked it and there are numbers, what should I change it to?

 

thanks so much


Generally 1, 6, or 11. Most people seem to recommend 11, but I have been using channel 1 for probably 4 years without any interference from a 2.4 GHz phone about 3 feet from the router. Just pick a channel and try it, if it doesn't help, try one of the others. And if none of the recommended ones works, try all of the others before giving up.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416-P1, IMG 1.7C, Build 09.83
Keller, TX 76248

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title