Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Quantum Gateway G1100: DNS aliases?

SOLVED
Reply
BradenMcDaniel
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-22-2014

Quantum Gateway G1100: DNS aliases?

Message 1 of 6
(10,830 Views)

Is there any way to set up DNS aliases (or roughly equivalent) in the G1100's DNS server?

 

I was able to fake it with the MI424WR by adding a hostname with the same IP address as an existing one; but the G1100 won't let me do that.

 

Any alternative suggestions other than punting on the G1100's DNS server and setting up my own? I've done that before; and I can do it again. But, as my needs are pretty modest, it was convenient to use the one in the MI424WR.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
BradenMcDaniel
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-22-2014

Re: Quantum Gateway G1100: DNS aliases?

Message 6 of 6
(10,052 Views)

I plugged my Actiontec router back in after hitting this. A few weeks ago, swapped the G1100 back in; and this problem appears to have been fixed.

 

(Unfortunately, I still ended up disabling the DHCP server on the G1100 and setting up dnsmasq on a Linux box in light of this problem.)

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,161
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Quantum Gateway G1100: DNS aliases?

Message 2 of 6
(10,798 Views)

@BradenMcDaniel wrote:

Is there any way to set up DNS aliases (or roughly equivalent) in the G1100's DNS server?

 

I was able to fake it with the MI424WR by adding a hostname with the same IP address as an existing one; but the G1100 won't let me do that.

 

Any alternative suggestions other than punting on the G1100's DNS server and setting up my own? I've done that before; and I can do it again. But, as my needs are pretty modest, it was convenient to use the one in the MI424WR.


What do you mean by DNS aliases?

You want to change the DNS servers the router use? Enter the server ip addresses on the Network (home/Office) properties page

You want to add some special DNS entries? Add them as new DNS entries via Advanced, DNS server, Add DNS entry.

 

That's how it was done on the Rev I actiontec and all other routers I've ever used support doing it basically the same way.

BradenMcDaniel
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-22-2014

Re: Quantum Gateway G1100: DNS aliases?

Message 3 of 6
(10,761 Views)

@viafax999 wrote:

What do you mean by DNS aliases?

You want to change the DNS servers the router use? Enter the server ip addresses on the Network (home/Office) properties page

You want to add some special DNS entries? Add them as new DNS entries via Advanced, DNS server, Add DNS entry.

 

That's how it was done on the Rev I actiontec and all other routers I've ever used support doing it basically the same way.


Sorry I was unclear; by "alias" I meant a CNAME record. The MI424WR wouldn't let me make one of those exactly; what it would let me do is add a second host name with the IP address of an existing one. That did the job. The G1100 won't allow that.

 

Big picture: I have a host named "foo.example.com" that I want to be able to refer as "mail.example.com", as well.

jtashiro
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-19-2015

Re: Quantum Gateway G1100: DNS aliases?

Message 4 of 6
(10,630 Views)

+1 to allow multiple hosts names to point to same IP address.  This is a common as the Internet is.

 

The new Quantum Gateway router DNS server does NOT allow multiple names/aliases for a single IP address.  Why such a limitation is imposed, when earlier models of the router support this feature, is beyond me.

PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Quantum Gateway G1100: DNS aliases?

Message 5 of 6
(10,598 Views)

@jtashiro wrote:

...  Why such a limitation is imposed, when earlier models of the router support this feature, is beyond me.


Technically, there was no "earlier" model of the Quantum Gateway -- it is an entirely new router built by a different company.  The configuration interface may look similar, but the router is not.

 

That said, it's a pain when a company "upgrades" something and removes useful functionality from the prior hardware.

BradenMcDaniel
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-22-2014

Re: Quantum Gateway G1100: DNS aliases?

Message 6 of 6
(10,053 Views)

I plugged my Actiontec router back in after hitting this. A few weeks ago, swapped the G1100 back in; and this problem appears to have been fixed.

 

(Unfortunately, I still ended up disabling the DHCP server on the G1100 and setting up dnsmasq on a Linux box in light of this problem.)

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title