Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, waived smartphone activation fee when you buy online. Limited time offer.
end of navigation menu

Question ?

SOLVED
Reply
toptek
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-24-2014

Question ?

Message 1 of 6
(1,375 Views)

I was offered a  free upgraded to my router i own now just had to pay 6 bucks shippping and it is due to day.

 

The router i have now is

 

Firmware Version: 40.21.18
Model Name: MI424WR-GEN3I
Hardware Version: I

 

 

what is the upgrade to ?  one better or the same one with a diff Rev # .

 

why Iam asking is i bought the above router off your site less then a year ago for 99 $ i knew i would need it .becasue  also today you all are coming out to up my speeds  to 150/150  imo i got one hell of a sweet deal by renewing my contact now i was  uping the speeds in 4 month on renew but was offfered this deal now and hoping in 4 month it still is.

 

my main question is which router should i use the one coming to day or the one i have now if its the same router . then i also feel i was kind of srewed over for 99 $ if so that upgraded did indeed pop on my account like a month after i bought that router and paid it off . but i never gave it any thought till now i had to also order a new remote i have missplaced my old one that's how i gave it more thought and said why not its only 6 $  shipping .

 

 

Let me know Please .

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
eljefe
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009

Re: Question ?

Message 3 of 6
(1,326 Views)

I applied for that free ($6 shipping) upgrade and received a new Rev I router.  A few other posters have reported receiving rev G models as the replacement.

 

My guess is since the OP already has a Rev I router this upgrade won't help them any.

 

 

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Question ?

Message 2 of 6
(1,363 Views)

For the 150/150 service you need ethernet run from the ONT to router and a gig NIC card in your computer. The Rev. I will handle 150/150 hard-wired. I have no idea what router you are getting for $6 shipping.

eljefe
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009

Re: Question ?

Message 3 of 6
(1,327 Views)

I applied for that free ($6 shipping) upgrade and received a new Rev I router.  A few other posters have reported receiving rev G models as the replacement.

 

My guess is since the OP already has a Rev I router this upgrade won't help them any.

 

 

toptek
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-24-2014

Re: Question ?

Message 4 of 6
(1,314 Views)

TY i had a feeling that was it i do have Rev i

eljefe
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009

Re: Question ?

Message 5 of 6
(1,300 Views)

Please report back what model you actually receive as the replacement, and whether or not Verizon asks for your old router back.

 

That may help others with the same question(s) in the future.  Smiley Wink

toptek
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-24-2014

Re: Question ?

Message 6 of 6
(1,244 Views)

it's  not a upgrade it's the old one 10/100 won't even  work well with 150/150 i need the GEN 3 rev I i have now not even sure why they  offerd it to me .

 

 

is it

 

 

Actiontec

MI424-WR Rev. F

 

10/100 .

 

 

The one I bought a year ago is a lot better .

 

 

thought I'd drop back let you all know .

 

NO they didn't ask for the old one back i looked over the paper work . i would send this one back if they did  with a nice note explaing why they got it back . 🙂 ..

 

 

By Nice i do mean no rude notes asking **bleep** or such i would  just explain it .

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title