Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Replace verizon router

Reply
peste19
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2010

Replace verizon router

Message 1 of 7
(12,405 Views)

I have just fios internet at my house no tv and the technician when he came to install it, he installed it using the ethernet and not the coaxial cable. Is it possible for me to replace the router given by verizon and replace it with a wireless n router that i have at home or will i always need the verizon router for internet access

6 REPLIES 6
FSC
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎10-13-2010

Re: Replace verizon router

Message 2 of 7
(12,383 Views)

You dont have to replace the router. Verizon has to do something called cross connect. Call verizon tech support and tell them you have a cross connect problem. 1800 verizon (i think)

Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Replace Verizon router

Message 3 of 7
(12,364 Views)

@peste19 wrote:

I have just fios internet at my house no tv and the technician when he came to install it, he installed it using the Ethernet and not the coaxial cable. Is it possible for me to replace the router given by Verizon and replace it with a wireless n router that I have at home or will I always need the Verizon router for internet access


As long as you have internet only with a cat5 connection, you don't need the VZ router.

Just be sure to release the VZ router's WAN DHCP address before connecting your router.

How do I release my DHCP lease

Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Replace Verizon router

Message 4 of 7
(12,363 Views)

@FSC wrote:

You don't have to replace the router. Verizon has to do something called cross connect. Call Verizon tech support and tell them you have a cross connect problem. 1800 Verizon (I think)


This is not a cross-connect problem. 

The OP wants to use his own router and already has a cat5 connection from the ONT.

There is no need to call VZ. 

 

FSC
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎10-13-2010

Re: Replace verizon router

Message 5 of 7
(12,323 Views)

Also verizon routers do not support wireless N. It doesnt MATTER WHAT THE ROUTER SPECIFICATIONS SAY. I tested it myself.

Go ahead and try it if you dont believe it, but your radio frequency will not go to that band.

 

PS:  I made I mistake I thought you were changing to MOCA.

MatthewH12
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-21-2010

Re: Replace verizon router

Message 6 of 7
(12,293 Views)

Mine (A Rev F) supports 802.11n. I'm connected to it right now @ 65Mbps, which is N speeds I believe.

lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: Replace verizon router

Message 7 of 7
(12,241 Views)

To address the OP's original question ... if you have ONLY internet service and your connection to the ONT is via ethernet, then you can indeed replace the Verizon router with one of your own choosing.   Note that you will need to either spoof the Mac address of the Verizon router on your router when you replace it -or- unplug the Verizon router and wait a few hours for the DHCP lease on the WAN address to expire before your new router will be able to get an address (this is a one time deal at the time you make the initial switch).

 

Note that if you ever get TV service, you will need to re-install the Verizon router since the STB's utilize the Coax network to interface with the router (via MoCA) to gain access to the Internet (so they can update their guide data, etc.) and Verizon programs the router to allow things like remote DVR service, home agent, etc. to function properly.

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title