Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

router password not working

Reply
jhil1234
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-31-2010

router password not working

Message 1 of 8
(26,796 Views)

i try to type in router password and i hit 1 key and it types like 3 i tried this on 2 different computers and it does same thing why is this happening?

7 REPLIES 7
Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: router password not working

Message 2 of 8
(26,736 Views)
smokeybandit
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-09-2009

Re: router password not working

Message 3 of 8
(26,685 Views)

Is there any way to disable this?

 

That's probably one of the most annoying, unneccessary security features I've ever seen.

 

If someone can guess my password based on knowing how many characters I've typed...that's my own fault.

 

If someone's got a keylogger installed on my computer...then I've got a lot more serious issues.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: router password not working

Message 4 of 8
(26,667 Views)

 


@smokeybandit wrote:

Is there any way to disable this?

 

That's probably one of the most annoying, unneccessary security features I've ever seen.

 

If someone can guess my password based on knowing how many characters I've typed...that's my own fault.

 

If someone's got a keylogger installed on my computer...then I've got a lot more serious issues.


No way to change this. It is in case someone is looking at your screen when you type. Just type the password and ignore this.

 

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: router password not working

Message 5 of 8
(26,634 Views)

 


@smokeybandit wrote:

 

If someone's got a keylogger installed on my computer...then I've got a lot more serious issues.


Darn right.

 

 

While that is a problem: IF UPnP is enabled in the router, all someone has to do to allow users from the net to connect to their computer is:

 

#1 Download an UPnP Aware app.

 

#2 Configure their software firewall to allow that UPnP Aware App, as need be.

 

#3 Configure their OS to allow, as need be.

 

#4 Configure their software firewall to allow that UPnP, as need be.

 

--

 

All without ever needing to know the current user name and password of the router!

--

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Achillez14
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-12-2013

Re: router password not working

Message 6 of 8
(21,193 Views)

I have reset my router twice now n still both admin/password n admin/password1 aren't working.when I enter the info and click ok,it takes me to a screen saying the page cannot be found.when I hit enter instead it leaves the admin username n wipes out the password n says login failed.

 

I've tried everything these forums n others have said n nothing has worked.....????

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: router password not working

Message 7 of 8
(21,191 Views)

If you reset your router, then you should not have seen a login screen,    you should have seen a change password screen.  

 

 

 

 

 

If you did not see this screen, then you did not do it right.

 

Do it again, but this time hold the reset button in for at least a 15 second count (1, one thousand, 2, one thousand etc...)

 

 

 

 

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,664
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: router password not working

Message 8 of 8
(21,168 Views)

It's likely your password was reset to match the router's Serial number, so give that a try. Verizon has been doing that to their FiOS routers for the past year and a half.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title