Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

router question

SOLVED
Reply
GPGG
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-15-2008

Re: router question

Message 11 of 20
(11,888 Views)
I did disable the wireless on the Action tec since I installed the D-link.  However, I did not disable the DHCP on the D-link. I'll give it a try and get back to you.  What is the reasoning/logic behing disabling the DHCP on the D-link?  And would this action impact anything else?  
GPGG
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-15-2008

Re: router question

Message 12 of 20
(11,890 Views)
My set-up is that I have Coax to actiontec with ethernet to D-link with all computers (wired and wireless) hooked up to the D-link.  The STB are still on the Actiontec.  I still get on-demand and all of the STB services so no issues there. Just that I cannot access the STB (like I used to) from managing my account....
kridder
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: router question

Message 13 of 20
(11,888 Views)

Same as my setup (except I have the Westell 9100em router and my laptop still accesses that).

 

I don't know exactly what verizon did when resending the signal, but that fixed my problems.

kridder
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: router question

Message 14 of 20
(11,885 Views)

by the way, I just checked (to be sure) and I can access my STBs when managing my account...

 

 

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: router question

Message 15 of 20
(11,882 Views)

@GPGG wrote:
I did disable the wireless on the Action tec since I installed the D-link.  However, I did not disable the DHCP on the D-link. I'll give it a try and get back to you.  What is the reasoning/logic behing disabling the DHCP on the D-link?  And would this action impact anything else?  
 
If you have two routers on the same subnet running dhcp you will get a network lookback, and you will be lucky if the network works at all. you will need to disable dhcp on one of them. unless you have 253 network devices connected to it, you only need one DHCP running. 

 

GPGG
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-15-2008

Re: router question

Message 16 of 20
(11,870 Views)

Thanks TimSykes:

 

Actually the network works fine.  I guess I just lucked out.  Does it matter which router I disable the DHCP on?

GPGG
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-15-2008

Re: router question

Message 17 of 20
(11,866 Views)
thanks for the response and suggestions.  I try TimSykes recommendation first because I dont want to call CS due to the long holdtimes.
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: router question

Message 18 of 20
(11,867 Views)
Yeah do it on your d-link. I believe that the fios TV DVRs need to use the one provided by Verizon. Special programming and all. 
GPGG
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-15-2008

Re: router question

Message 19 of 20
(11,844 Views)
I did disable the DHCP on the D-link and it works.  I am able to see all of my STB on thenetwork.  Thanks to all of you (TimSykes; Provider7; Kridder)
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: router question

Message 20 of 20
(11,834 Views)
glad it worked for you.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title