Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Upgrading my modem

Reply
Rushfan3
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-30-2012

Upgrading my modem

Message 1 of 9
(5,374 Views)

I have decided that I want to upgrade my modem from the Actiontec that I have to the Quantum Gateway. When I went to look at this option, I read that I would be charged 9.99 for shipping. I am wondering if that's on top of the 9.99 that I would be charged for rental, which I would like to do until I'm able to purchase it, as even at $149.99, while a great price, is a bit much on my budget, plus I am wanting to see if that will fix my issues with slow speeds, even though I am on a 75/75 connection. (I know that wi-fi is slower, but not so slow that I'm unable to play games that are online!)

 

If that 9.99 shipping charge is in addition to the 9.99 a month, is there a way I can pick this up at the store, and will I be charged that same charge regardless of whether I wait for it to be shipped or going to pick it up? And would I have to take my Actiontec with me as well?

 

Before I agree to it, I want my questions answered first so I know exactly what the bottom line is so I make an informed decision.

8 REPLIES 8
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,008
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Upgrading my modem

Message 2 of 9
(5,336 Views)

Yes shipping is in addition to monhtly charge.

Not sure if sending to store will eliminate charge.

Not sure what you mean by slow speeds.

Are you running wired or wireless?

If wireless, have you tried testing via a wired connection?

Is your response slow all times of the day?

Can you test wireless form a location near gaming device?

It could be that wireless signal is not strong in that location or could be interfered with by other signals.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Rushfan3
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-30-2012

Re: Upgrading my modem

Message 3 of 9
(5,282 Views)

Most of my responses follow:

Yes shipping is in addition to monhtly charge.

That's what I thought. Smiley Frustrated

Not sure if sending to store will eliminate charge.

The reason I was asking this was because I have one that isn't too far away, and I'd have to head down that way at least twice in the next couple of weeks anyhow. Plus I don't really trust UPS and such with everyone trying to rip off packages as of late.

Not sure what you mean by slow speeds.

By Slow speeds, I mean my games on my PC, as well as on my mom's PC lag BADLY. Both are brand new PCs, so I know that's not the issue. Plus my PC has one of those new dual band AC wireless cards, which generally, from what I'm told will take on the internet faster.

Are you running wired or wireless?

I always run wireless, as I am sometimes working on something and have to be elevated for my health. Going wired isn't really that convenient for that reason.

If wireless, have you tried testing via a wired connection?

Surprisingly, I have tried wired, and it's a minute difference. I had to go wired to upgrade my PCs to Windows 10.

Is your response slow all times of the day?

Generally, it's when there's more traffic on the internet, evenings and weekends.

Can you test wireless form a location near gaming device?

I'm not sure what you mean. If you mean a gaming device, like an XBox, I have no issues with that because I rarely use it.

It could be that wireless signal is not strong in that location or could be interfered with by other signals.

I'm almost on top of the router... I'm like maybe 9 ft from it, if that. My router is over 2 years old, and with no recent firmware upgrades, I have to guess that it's on an end life for Actiontec, considering that most companies are going faster, higher, and such with their speeds and connections. I remember with having a Netgear router, that there were firmware upgrades every couple of months.

Plus I just upgraded back in October, not to mention that there are a few other details that I like on the new router. (Like not having to give out my actual router password to visitors. I don't know what the hell they are doing on their phones or such while on my connection.)


 

viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,161
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Upgrading my modem

Message 4 of 9
(5,264 Views)

As you're always running wifi it's doubtful that the upgrade will make any difference.  In fact you may find that it's worse as the AC signal has more wall penetration problems than N.

BTW they are routers not modems.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,008
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Upgrading my modem

Message 5 of 9
(5,256 Views)

Try this test:

Via a wired connection test to speedtest.verizon.net.
This will test your connection to the Verizon network.

If it is not giving you performance you are paying for, contact support.

If it is, then it is probably network congestion.

After you get those results, repat via wireless.
That should tell you what if any issues are attributable to wireless performance.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Rushfan3
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-30-2012

Re: Upgrading my modem

Message 6 of 9
(5,001 Views)

@viafax999 wrote:

BTW they are routers not modems.


Actually, if we're being technical, they are modem/routers..... otherwise known as gateways. I'm used to calling them modems because even though I've been a customer of Verizon FiOS for about 5 or 6 years, I still remember having to use a Netgear Router attached to a modem, so having it as two in one isn't so novel, but old habits die hard and slow.

Rushfan3
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-30-2012

Re: Upgrading my modem

Message 7 of 9
(5,000 Views)

@CRobGauth wrote:

Try this test:

Via a wired connection test to speedtest.verizon.net.
This will test your connection to the Verizon network.

If it is not giving you performance you are paying for, contact support.

If it is, then it is probably network congestion.

After you get those results, repat via wireless.
That should tell you what if any issues are attributable to wireless performance.


Thanks, I'll give this a shot at the beginning of next week, since this week is pretty much shot to heck. (Darn Holidays!!! LOL)

viafax999
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,161
Registered: ‎11-10-2009

Re: Upgrading my modem

Message 8 of 9
(4,997 Views)

@Rushfan3 wrote:

@viafax999 wrote:

BTW they are routers not modems.


Actually, if we're being technical, they are modem/routers..... otherwise known as gateways. I'm used to calling them modems because even though I've been a customer of Verizon FiOS for about 5 or 6 years, I still remember having to use a Netgear Router attached to a modem, so having it as two in one isn't so novel, but old habits die hard and slow.


100% wrong

It a router and has nothing that can be considered a modem or gateway in it.

In a Fios setup the actual gateway is the ont which converts the incoming fiber signals to the three paths, video, internet and phone.  The verizon supplied router is normally connected to the ont but as it's just a regular router can actually be connected anywhere in your home network - mine is actually on a totally different subnet to the router that is connected to the ont.

the_madscanner
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎04-24-2014

Re: Upgrading my modem

Message 9 of 9
(3,678 Views)

i think i'm getting the same lag here when playing online games with my PC......sometimes the per-turn timers will expire before i even regain control to make my next move.......i have discovered that this is rampant on "yahoo" hosted games due to their in-game ad-streaming and long-running scripts.......for example the billiards game "pool arena" plays SO MUCH BETTER  if i go to developers site and play there rather than on games dot  yahoo dot com

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title