Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

Use Coax instead of Cat5

SOLVED
Reply
Soorena
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-26-2010

Use Coax instead of Cat5

Message 1 of 11
(11,457 Views)

A few months ago a fios technician came to our building to install fios tv and internet. It seemed like he didn't know what he was doing and managed to screw things up for me a little bit. Essentially, I wanna connect the router (I think MI424 WR) to coax instead of cat5. That way I can connect it to the same coax outlet that my tv is connected to. I live in a brand new apartment building, and I have no idea where the actual modem is located. There is a "cable box" instead one of the closets next to the enterance door and thats where the router is located at the moment. Is there any way of accomplishing this without having to pay the technician 80 dollars?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Use Coax instead of Cat5

Message 6 of 11
(11,208 Views)

Good you have an ONT. Yes all LAN ports would be active, you would just get MOCA (IP over Coax). Many people prefer CAT5 so you are the exception. The default install is now MOCA, so it is odd that they would do CAT5 unless your ONT model is the AFC 610 which does not support MOCA. If perhaps you just moved in to the apartment, and your ONT was existing, it could be the older model. If it was just installed it should be the 611 or 612 that supports MOCA. If your ONT supports MOCA they can do the change without a truck roll. They just need a repair ticket so it is recorded. The fiber solutions office would just change the provisioning in minutes. They used to do it while you wait on the phone, but somewhere the policy changed to require an order so it could be tracked.

View solution in original post

10 REPLIES 10
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Use Coax instead of Cat5

Message 2 of 11
(11,407 Views)

 


@Soorena wrote:

A few months ago a fios technician came to our building to install fios tv and internet. It seemed like he didn't know what he was doing and managed to screw things up for me a little bit. Essentially, I wanna connect the router (I think MI424 WR) to coax instead of cat5. That way I can connect it to the same coax outlet that my tv is connected to. I live in a brand new apartment building, and I have no idea where the actual modem is located. There is a "cable box" instead one of the closets next to the enterance door and thats where the router is located at the moment. Is there any way of accomplishing this without having to pay the technician 80 dollars?


 

 

Many people prefer to have cat5 instead of coax. But the default install now should be coax, unless you are in an appartment that does not have fiber to each unit.

 

If you are in an appartment that does not have fiber to your unit, with an ONT installed in your unit, you will have VDSL and a Zytel modem with a Router connected to that. It will need to be cat5.

 

But if you have an ONT for your unit, a call to tech support could put in a repair order to have it switched without a visit. At one time this could be done while you wait on the phone. Tech support should be able to tell exactly what setup you have.

Soorena
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-26-2010

Re: Use Coax instead of Cat5

Message 3 of 11
(11,388 Views)

A coax cable is connected to the router and the router's configuration page shows it as "Connected," but it's using the signal from the cat5 cable.

What do you exactly mean by "a call to tech support could put in a repair order to have it switched without a visit. At one time this could be done while you wait on the phone" ?

 

Can they switch the signal right away without sending a technician or would they send a technician to switch the signal from the outside of the apartment? Because I've already talked to 5 verizon "Specialists" and they are not that helpful. They pick up the phone, verify name, number, and address and then they pass me to someone else. They kept me on hold for more than an hour yesterday. The tech support people say they have to put in a work order like you mentioned, and then they transfer me to the customer service that wants to charge me 80 dollars to fix something that they shouldn't have messed up in the first place.

 

Thanks a lot.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Use Coax instead of Cat5

Message 4 of 11
(11,302 Views)

 


@Soorena wrote:

A coax cable is connected to the router and the router's configuration page shows it as "Connected," but it's using the signal from the cat5 cable.

What do you exactly mean by "a call to tech support could put in a repair order to have it switched without a visit. At one time this could be done while you wait on the phone" ?

 

Can they switch the signal right away without sending a technician or would they send a technician to switch the signal from the outside of the apartment? Because I've already talked to 5 verizon "Specialists" and they are not that helpful. They pick up the phone, verify name, number, and address and then they pass me to someone else. They kept me on hold for more than an hour yesterday. The tech support people say they have to put in a work order like you mentioned, and then they transfer me to the customer service that wants to charge me 80 dollars to fix something that they shouldn't have messed up in the first place.

 

Thanks a lot.


 

 

It all depends on how things are wired. They do not need to visit your residence to make the switch on your line, depending on how it is wired. If you have an ONT in your apartment, then it is just a simple change for them. If you are on a MDU multi dwelling unit, being an ONT that has multiple units connected, they may need to come out to the apartment.

 

Do you have a Zytel VDSL modem and an Actionetc Router?

 

If your FIOS is over VDSL, it may need to stay on CAT5 because your internet comes from the virtual DSL circuit that originated at the MDU location. The VDSL from the Zytel modem is CAT 5 and you Actiontec is what converts it to MOCA for the STBs and coax.

 

Depending on your configuration and how it was installed, it may be that the technician knew exactly what was being done, and that was the way it needed to be installed.

 

Again. Do you have a Zytel VDSL modem and an Actionetc Router? If so it may need to stay the way it is, unless you can get Fiber directly to your unit.

 

http://www22.verizon.com/dslmembersonly/contents.jsp?show=fttpinstalloptn

Soorena
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-26-2010

Re: Use Coax instead of Cat5

Message 5 of 11
(11,240 Views)

I get fiber directly in my unit, and I don't see a vdsl modem or anything. I guess I'll have to call them again and see what my options are. One more question though, the 4 lan ports on the actiontec router would work whether it's connected to coax or cat5, correct?

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Use Coax instead of Cat5

Message 6 of 11
(11,209 Views)

Good you have an ONT. Yes all LAN ports would be active, you would just get MOCA (IP over Coax). Many people prefer CAT5 so you are the exception. The default install is now MOCA, so it is odd that they would do CAT5 unless your ONT model is the AFC 610 which does not support MOCA. If perhaps you just moved in to the apartment, and your ONT was existing, it could be the older model. If it was just installed it should be the 611 or 612 that supports MOCA. If your ONT supports MOCA they can do the change without a truck roll. They just need a repair ticket so it is recorded. The fiber solutions office would just change the provisioning in minutes. They used to do it while you wait on the phone, but somewhere the policy changed to require an order so it could be tracked.

Soorena
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-26-2010

Re: Use Coax instead of Cat5

Message 7 of 11
(11,161 Views)

This is a new building, so it should be 611 or 612. Thanks a lot for the help and info. The reason I want it to be connected to caox is that my network blue ray player can only connect to ethernet, and I dont have any ethernet ports next to the tv. So if it was connected to coax, I could perhaps move the router next to the tv, connect it to coax, and connect the blue ray player to one the lan ports of the router.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Use Coax instead of Cat5

Message 8 of 11
(11,157 Views)

 


@Soorena wrote:

This is a new building, so it should be 611 or 612. Thanks a lot for the help and info. The reason I want it to be connected to caox is that my network blue ray player can only connect to ethernet, and I dont have any ethernet ports next to the tv. So if it was connected to coax, I could perhaps move the router next to the tv, connect it to coax, and connect the blue ray player to one the lan ports of the router.


 

That would work. Odd why it would be setup ethernet. Glad to be of help.

 

StuffOfInterest
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Use Coax instead of Cat5

Message 9 of 11
(11,065 Views)

@prisaz wrote:

Good you have an ONT. Yes all LAN ports would be active, you would just get MOCA (IP over Coax). Many people prefer CAT5 so you are the exception. The default install is now MOCA, so it is odd that they would do CAT5 unless your ONT model is the AFC 610 which does not support MOCA. If perhaps you just moved in to the apartment, and your ONT was existing, it could be the older model. If it was just installed it should be the 611 or 612 that supports MOCA. If your ONT supports MOCA they can do the change without a truck roll. They just need a repair ticket so it is recorded. The fiber solutions office would just change the provisioning in minutes. They used to do it while you wait on the phone, but somewhere the policy changed to require an order so it could be tracked.


 

I'm not one of those "many people" either.  In my case I preferred coax as I was putting FiOS into a house that already had cable TV wiring and a cable modem.  Rather than having to run a new Cat-5 line from the ONT to where my previous cable modem and router were sitting all I had to do was hook the coax which used to feed the cable modem into the new Verizon router.  The FiOS installers had to do zero wiring change in my home so their entire job took less than two hours.  Those were two very happy installation techs.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Use Coax instead of Cat5

Message 10 of 11
(11,028 Views)

 


@StuffOfInterest wrote:

@prisaz wrote:

Good you have an ONT. Yes all LAN ports would be active, you would just get MOCA (IP over Coax). Many people prefer CAT5 so you are the exception. The default install is now MOCA, so it is odd that they would do CAT5 unless your ONT model is the AFC 610 which does not support MOCA. If perhaps you just moved in to the apartment, and your ONT was existing, it could be the older model. If it was just installed it should be the 611 or 612 that supports MOCA. If your ONT supports MOCA they can do the change without a truck roll. They just need a repair ticket so it is recorded. The fiber solutions office would just change the provisioning in minutes. They used to do it while you wait on the phone, but somewhere the policy changed to require an order so it could be tracked.


 

I'm not one of those "many people" either.  In my case I preferred coax as I was putting FiOS into a house that already had cable TV wiring and a cable modem.  Rather than having to run a new Cat-5 line from the ONT to where my previous cable modem and router were sitting all I had to do was hook the coax which used to feed the cable modem into the new Verizon router.  The FiOS installers had to do zero wiring change in my home so their entire job took less than two hours.  Those were two very happy installation techs.


 

I agree with the purpose of coax. I am a pre TV install so there was only CAT5, no coax, and FIOS TV was not out yet. My house was prewired CAT5 before FIOS. So I am an exception. Other users that prefer to use the own router such as gamers and P2P users prefer their own router on CAT5. My router is a linux box and I have not run into any NAT connection problems, as I can see every connection that was made for the last three months. MY Actiontec does no routing, no DHCP, and all wan connections are disabled. It operated as MOCA, Ethernet, and wireless bridge only. So it does make since to install over coax for homes that want that, and also lower cost install. So why an installer would do CAT5 if it was not asked for now days is beyond me.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title