Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Using more then one Router

Reply
Brian1960
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2008

Using more then one Router

Message 1 of 6
(8,368 Views)

I have 1 computer hooked up to the Actiontec Router that was supplied by Verizon when they installed my FIOS internet.  I wanted to hardwired another computer in my house so I bought another Actiontec Router online and hooked it up to another computer in my house. Now I am having difficultly connection on both computers and get booted off the internet often after I am connected.  Did I do something wrong when I connected the second Router? Do I need to let Verizon know I am using 2 Routers? 

 

I

5 REPLIES 5
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Using more then one Router

Message 2 of 6
(8,357 Views)
how is the second router hooked up? How many devices are hooked up to for fios router? Is the second one have DHCP enabled? 
HenryFarpolo
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Using more then one Router

Message 3 of 6
(8,302 Views)
Why are you using a second router?
Brian1960
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2008

Re: Using more then one Router

Message 4 of 6
(8,295 Views)

Coax intoouter, Ethernet to computer. Only the one computer. Not sure what DHCP enabled is?

Brian1960
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2008

Re: Using more then one Router

Message 5 of 6
(8,296 Views)
Want my two computers in house hardwired. Getting another router was cheapest way to convert from Moca to ethernet.
HenryFarpolo
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Using more then one Router

Message 6 of 6
(8,283 Views)

If you have available lan ports on your first Actiontec, why not go directly to your second PC? If you want to use the second Actiontec as a hub maybe this will help you;

 

http://www.broofa.com/blog/?p=122

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title