Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Where is this located

SOLVED
Reply
CP6IN
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-29-2015

Where is this located

Message 1 of 5
(2,086 Views)
Hi,

I'm using an Actiontec MI424WR rev 1 and I'm trying to find a page where I can set the number of users/connections on my network. Do you know where this is located?

Thank you!
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
CP6IN
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-29-2015

Re: Where is this located

Message 4 of 5
(2,047 Views)
Found it. Thanks!

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
the_madscanner
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎04-24-2014

Re: Where is this located

Message 2 of 5
(2,064 Views)

i do not  KNOW for sure, but is it possible that the number of users or devices allowed would be set by changing the range of local addresses assigned ? for example, by only allowing addresses numbered from 192.168.1.1 through 192.168.1.10, you would effectively be limiting total devices to 10, including the actiontec itself... maybe? i remember verizon's westell dsl modem had a setting like this for same reason.....good luck! anyone else with more specialized knowledge care to chime in??

CP6IN
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-29-2015

Re: Where is this located

Message 3 of 5
(2,048 Views)
That is exactly what I'm looking for, but I just can't find that setting anywhere.
CP6IN
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-29-2015

Re: Where is this located

Message 4 of 5
(2,048 Views)
Found it. Thanks!
the_madscanner
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎04-24-2014

Re: Where is this located

Message 5 of 5
(1,953 Views)

glad to hear that! so is  it a "range of addresses you have to specify" or a simple "maximum number of users" setting in this actiontec in order to limit  # of users? or some other method/setting entirely?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title