Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Why use 2 routers

SOLVED
Reply
TomLUKE
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-13-2013

Why use 2 routers

Message 1 of 5
(3,008 Views)

Today the Verizon technician install the TV/Internet/phone service at my house at Warwick RI, and I found that there are 2 routers installed: ActionTech MI424-WR and ZyXel Prestige 861.

I was wondering why install 2 routers, the prestige 861 is used as modem, and the signal is from phone jack, not the cable. While the MI424-WR has cable connected and signal from Prestige 861.

Does the cable not carry the Internet signals? Just TV signals? But the cable is connected to the ActionTech's router.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Why use 2 routers

Message 2 of 5
(2,967 Views)

You have an MDU install used in apartment buildings where VZ was not given permission, or it wasn't practical to run fiber to each unit. You have only one router.  The Zyxel is a VDSL modem, not a router. 

 

With an MDU install, internet is transmitted over the phone wiring using VDSL, rather than over the coax since the coax is shared with the entire building.  The coax connection to the router provides the internet connection for the STBs.

 

 

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Why use 2 routers

Message 2 of 5
(2,968 Views)

You have an MDU install used in apartment buildings where VZ was not given permission, or it wasn't practical to run fiber to each unit. You have only one router.  The Zyxel is a VDSL modem, not a router. 

 

With an MDU install, internet is transmitted over the phone wiring using VDSL, rather than over the coax since the coax is shared with the entire building.  The coax connection to the router provides the internet connection for the STBs.

 

 

TomLUKE
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-13-2013

Re: Why use 2 routers

Message 3 of 5
(2,839 Views)

Hi anti-phish
Thank you for your reply.

Can I use another router tp replace ActionTech MI424-WR?

gs0b
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 2,143
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Why use 2 routers

Message 4 of 5
(2,822 Views)

You can use another router, but it's a pain.  The Actiontec provides a connection from the WAN (the Ethernet from the DSL modem) to the set-top boxes over coax.  No other routers have this functionality built in.

 

Often, when people say they want to use a different router it is because they don't like the WiFi in the Actiontec router.  If this is your concern, know that you can disable the WiFi in the Actiontec and use another router or access point instead.

 

The following web page provides examples of how to setup a FiOS network:

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

 

Good Luck

 

TomLUKE
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-13-2013

Re: Why use 2 routers

Message 5 of 5
(2,739 Views)

Hi gs0b

Thank you for your reply.

I will give a try this weekend, and let you and other people who have interest the result.

 

Have a good weekend

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title