Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

WiFi Extender over COAX? (newbie alert!)

SOLVED
Reply
dexman
Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 813
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: WiFi Extender over COAX? (newbie alert!)

Message 11 of 22
(1,283 Views)

I haven't run across the adapter so I can't say 👍 or 👎. There may have been some discussion about it here in the forums though. 🤔

 

Wi-Fi could become a benefit in the remote office down the road, so having that capability is a plus. 🙂

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,693
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: WiFi Extender over COAX? (newbie alert!)

Message 12 of 22
(1,270 Views)

FNA is solid and would give you 4 Ethernet ports without wireless.

A used G1100 can give you wireless. Regarding how to put it into bridge mode, I made an interactive guide on the right of the topic page, or scroll all the way down to the bottom on a mobile device.

 

One limitation here is that coax is capped to 500Mbps. This is a limitation of G1100. If you need full gigabit coax backhaul, you need two FNA or replace G1100 with G3100.

bucky13
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-10-2022

Re: WiFi Extender over COAX? (newbie alert!)

Message 13 of 22
(1,259 Views)

Thanks!  Given the low cost of entry, I guess I'll do the G1100. 

 

That interactive guide is awesome!  I was thinking I was gonna set it up at home and just take it over and plug it in, but I guess it's gotta be connected to its "master" in order to configure.

 

And this will inherit the SSIDs/Passwords and act as a mesh of sorts??  

 

thanks again!  

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,693
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: WiFi Extender over COAX? (newbie alert!)

Message 14 of 22
(1,247 Views)

Regarding the SSID population, no, it won't automatically populate the SSID fields. You need to configure them manually. I could make a video about that, but G1100 is almost reaching EOL.

 


@bucky13 wrote:

... to its "master" in order to configure.


I would curb the usage of master/slave in terminology. Calling the first G1100 "master" is both technically incorrect and probably politically incorrect. The first G1100 router is called the router, the second G1100 will be reduced to a link device.

dexman
Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 813
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: WiFi Extender over COAX? (newbie alert!)

Message 15 of 22
(1,235 Views)

For descriptors, how about the "main router" & the "remote"? 🤔

bucky13
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-10-2022

Re: WiFi Extender over COAX? (newbie alert!)

Message 16 of 22
(887 Views)

Well, the G1100 came today, and I set it up per the interactive guide while NOT attached to the "Main Router".    I'm pretty sure his Main is set to the default subnet address, so I picked something in that range for the secondary.   I let the SSIDs and passwords stand so if anyone has to figure anything out after me it's all on the sticker.  I was asking about the SSID and password inheriting from the main router because I had a duh moment and thought this was going to set up a mesh.  So now he'll have  distinct "house" and "office" SSIDs and passwords using the info printed on the labels.

 

So I assume all I have to do is disconnect the coax from his STB, connect that cable to the input of the splitter, connect the two splitter outputs (yep, it's a MOCA capable VZ splitter that came with the "new" G1100)  to the STP and the G1100, plug in the G1100, and connect an ethernet cable between the new Smart TV and one of the LAN ports on the G1100, and everything should be good to go!!  

 

 

bucky13
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-10-2022

Re: WiFi Extender over COAX? (newbie alert!)

Message 17 of 22
(884 Views)

Hmmm, I just noticed this at the conclusion of the interactive guide:

 

You can now connect an Ethernet cable between a LAN port on the Fios-G1100 and a LAN port on your primary router.

 

This is a coax input- anything I need to do in the configuration to let that connection be my "uplink" port??

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,693
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: WiFi Extender over COAX? (newbie alert!)

Message 18 of 22
(881 Views)

Hello bucky13.

 

If you bridge a G1100 following the Interactive Guide, it won't copy the SSIDs and passwords from the primary G1100. You can configure them to be the same manually by going to wireless settings and set the SSIDs and PSKs to be the same.

 

Uplink by coax is fine. G1100 should automatically link to the primary G1100 through MoCA LAN if connected through coax. But only choose one uplink method, can't do both Ethernet and MoCA LAN. G1100 does not have Spanning Tree Protocol enabled.

bucky13
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-10-2022

Re: WiFi Extender over COAX? (newbie alert!)

Message 19 of 22
(870 Views)

So when you say "Choose" only one uplink method- is that in step #3 where I need to select "Broadband Connection (Ethernet/Coax)" instead of "Network (Home/Office)" as it does in the guide?  

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,693
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: WiFi Extender over COAX? (newbie alert!)

Message 20 of 22
(864 Views)

No. Uplink is simply how you decide to link the secondary G1100 to your existing network. It has nothing to do with configuration in the GUI. You can connect a LAN to LAN Ethernet cable, or a coax to coax using MoCA LAN.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title