Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, waived smartphone activation fee when you buy online. Limited time offer.
end of navigation menu

No Cartoon Network HD?

Reply
Bobbo527
Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 752
Registered: ‎10-18-2010

Re: No Cartoon Network HD?

Message 11 of 17
(2,734 Views)

@Drew_from_Dover wrote:

Adding HD channels is difficult if you don't have the QAM space.

 

That being said I'd like to see Cartoon network [adult swim] programming currently on SD VOD be available in HD VOD the way we have with Comedy Central. That would satisfy me till the HD channel lghts up.


Well, when you have 6 unwatchable garbage channels like those .tv channels showing little else but commericals and infomercials in SD gobbling up HD QAM space it is tough to add HD channels people really want to see.
tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: No Cartoon Network HD?

Message 12 of 17
(2,714 Views)

Despite what people think a few of the .tv are watched more than some of the other channels that are carried.

 

And they have a agreement they renewed not that long ago and can't break just to open up these slots.

 

As I mentioned the do currently have 2 and a 1/2 (5 full HD) qam slots available.

Mfoga
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-23-2011

Re: No Cartoon Network HD?

Message 13 of 17
(2,660 Views)
Do they actually consider what people complain about? I really want Cartoon Network in HD.
Bobbo527
Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 752
Registered: ‎10-18-2010

Re: No Cartoon Network HD?

Message 14 of 17
(2,624 Views)

@tns wrote:

Despite what people think a few of the .tv are watched more than some of the other channels that are carried.

 

And they have a agreement they renewed not that long ago and can't break just to open up these slots.

 

As I mentioned the do currently have 2 and a 1/2 (5 full HD) qam slots available.


Really!?!?!? I would love to know what HD channels you're talking about. Seriously, I am not trying to be sarcastic or snarky, but I would like to know what HD channels you think are actually watched less than the .tv ones. The Living Well channel, okay I'll give you one. And we are ONLY talking HD channels not SD. And of those new HD slots, one is going to the NFL Redzone.
FarFromAlice
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-17-2011

Re: No Cartoon Network HD?

Message 15 of 17
(2,480 Views)
I agree! I switched to FiOS from DirecTV and Time Warner internet. I have to say the FiOS Internet is .. there are no words for how much better it is.

But I miss my HD Cartoon Network and BBC America!
pleasedrivefast
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-26-2011

Re: No BBC America HD?

Message 16 of 17
(2,329 Views)

I have been a loyal FIOS customer for 4 years now, and would like to have BBC American HD for FIOS TV. To my knowledge, this  has been offered by the BBC since July 20. It would be great to know Verizon's position on this and if there are plans to include BBC American in HD.

gnasr1974
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-29-2011

Re: No Cartoon Network HD?

Message 17 of 17
(2,166 Views)
I just switched to fios today and was shocked that cartoon network hd is not offered. Wasted the whole day installing fios and now it looks like I am just going to cancel tomorrow before the new clone wars airs on thursday. I thought fios had the best hd channel lineup but it appears time Warner was better. I guess lesson learned going back to cable. It is unfortunate I thought fios was better but I was wrong. Is there some sort of fee that you have to pay to get cartoon network hd. I will have to call tomorrow and be on hold for a couple of hours to probably get no where. What a mistake fios was.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title