Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

639 TLC not transmitting properly.

SOLVED
Reply
gcville
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎09-26-2011

639 TLC not transmitting properly.

Message 1 of 7
(1,762 Views)

Hello,

Please fix the transmission. It is all choppy and messed up. Has been poor transmission for a couple weeks now or more. Fix this please.   It is bad right now.  I am paying for this and it is not good enough quality.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
gcville
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎09-26-2011

Re: 639 TLC not transmitting properly.

Message 7 of 7
(1,445 Views)

So the issue was not a regional thing, nor a restart or pull power and reset, ping system thing. It was just old technology. The Fios Tech replaced the older ONT box.  Now that 639 TLC comes in fine.  So here in this forum, someone should maybe have that as an option.  No one really brought it up.  Anyway, it is fixed.  The tech did it in about an hour.  I did have to remind him to pull mask over nose... as a precautionary thing.  Why wear the mask if just over the mouth. Makes no sense.

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,929
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: 639 TLC not transmitting properly.

Message 2 of 7
(1,757 Views)

@gcville wrote:

Hello,

Please fix the transmission. It is all choppy and messed up. Has been poor transmission for a couple weeks now or more. Fix this please.   It is bad right now.  I am paying for this and it is not good enough quality.


Please contact support on Twitter, call or dslreports.com Fios direct forum.

dexman
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 763
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: 639 TLC not transmitting properly.

Message 3 of 7
(1,754 Views)

I'm looking at channel 639 as I type this entry. It looks clean & clear. 😐

gcville
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎09-26-2011

Re: 639 TLC not transmitting properly.

Message 4 of 7
(1,744 Views)

Glad it works for you. Choppy and messy for me.  Tech is coming out this week. None of the troubleshooting worked. Had a feeling it wouldnt. Same issue with both STBs.  I see that others have this issue here in forum.

dexman
Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 763
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: 639 TLC not transmitting properly.

Message 5 of 7
(1,737 Views)

Does either STB report incrementing errors while tuned into the channel?  🤔 

 

This could be a regional issue. I am in the Boston market.

gcville
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎09-26-2011

Re: 639 TLC not transmitting properly.

Message 6 of 7
(1,715 Views)

i don't see any errors, just bad pixelation and audio gaps. This is in Philadelphia market.

All the troubleshooting tests passed according to Verizon (on the TLC transmission).  The tech will look at the ONT box.

gcville
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎09-26-2011

Re: 639 TLC not transmitting properly.

Message 7 of 7
(1,446 Views)

So the issue was not a regional thing, nor a restart or pull power and reset, ping system thing. It was just old technology. The Fios Tech replaced the older ONT box.  Now that 639 TLC comes in fine.  So here in this forum, someone should maybe have that as an option.  No one really brought it up.  Anyway, it is fixed.  The tech did it in about an hour.  I did have to remind him to pull mask over nose... as a precautionary thing.  Why wear the mask if just over the mouth. Makes no sense.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title