Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Audio outputs on VMS. What kind?

SOLVED
Reply
roaddogg
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎11-03-2013

Audio outputs on VMS. What kind?

Message 1 of 7
(4,032 Views)

I left fios a few months ago due to cost, but just got an offer to come back at a really good deal.

I am able to get the new media server, but have a question about the audio output.

Is there only an optical output or both an optical or coax audio?

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
roaddogg
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎11-03-2013

Re: Audio outputs on VMS. What kind?

Message 3 of 7
(3,977 Views)

I did some digging around and what I found out from pics is both the Motorola and Arris media servers do have both an optical and coax audio output. The client boxes only have optical outputs though.

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
BAnslow
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-24-2013

Re: Audio outputs on VMS. What kind?

Message 2 of 7
(3,995 Views)

The connections on the back panel are;

 

PORT/CONNECTOR
DESCRIPTION
1
FiOS TV In
Connects to a coaxial cable that delivers the FiOS signal from your service provider
2
YPbPr
Connects to the color-coded component video input on a high-definition TV (HDTV)
3
Audio
Connects to the analog audio left/right stereo inputs on a TV
4
Digital Audio (RCA)*
Connects to the Dolby® Digital 5.1 audio or PCM output on a digital audio device
5
M-Card Device Only
Cable card access panel.
The M-CARD is required to view television programs, previously recorded programs on the DVR, or interactive on-demand programs. The M-CARD should not be removed.
6
Video Out
Connects to the standard definition video output on an SDTV or VCR
7
Optical Audio*
Connects to the Dolby® Digital 5.1 audio or PCM output on a digital audio device
8
HDMI
Connects to a high-definition TV (HDTV)
9
USB 2.0*
Connects to a high-speed peripheral device

 

Hope this helps.

roaddogg
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎11-03-2013

Re: Audio outputs on VMS. What kind?

Message 3 of 7
(3,978 Views)

I did some digging around and what I found out from pics is both the Motorola and Arris media servers do have both an optical and coax audio output. The client boxes only have optical outputs though.

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Audio outputs on VMS. What kind?

Message 4 of 7
(3,956 Views)

@roaddogg wrote:

I did some digging around and what I found out from pics is both the Motorola and Arris media servers do have both an optical and coax audio output. The client boxes only have optical outputs though.


That is incorrect.

 

I have Arris boxes and just checked one of my IPC client. It has the following outputs that include audio:

 

- Coax, which of course includes both video and audio (intended for SD TVs).

 

- HDMI, again contains video and audio.

 

- Optical

 

- Composite Audio

 

The installation booklet that comes with the equipment clearly shows using the composite audio connections on the client.

 

Here is a picture from the Arris IPC1100 Installation and Operations Manual:

 

Image 746.jpg

 

I have never connected anything to the audio outputs to verify they work, but there is no indication in the manual that they are inoperative, and as I said the install booklet shows they can be used.

 

Hope this helps.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

roaddogg
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎11-03-2013

Re: Audio outputs on VMS. What kind?

Message 5 of 7
(3,942 Views)

Justin I dont think you understand what I'm talking about. I know the client boxes have a standard coax line for sd tv's and composite outputs, but they do not have a coax digital audio output which is what I'm talking about. There isnt one in the pic you provided or the description....only the optical audio output. On the main boxes theres both an optical digital and a coax digital output, but the client boxes are missing the coax digital.

 

2013-0109-07-Verizon-Motorola-VMS1100-Video-Gateway-800w.jpg

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Audio outputs on VMS. What kind?

Message 6 of 7
(3,936 Views)

@roaddogg wrote:

Justin I dont think you understand what I'm talking about. I know the client boxes have a standard coax line for sd tv's and composite outputs, but they do not have a coax digital audio output which is what I'm talking about. There isnt one in the pic you provided or the description....only the optical audio output. On the main boxes theres both an optical digital and a coax digital output, but the client boxes are missing the coax digital.

 

2013-0109-07-Verizon-Motorola-VMS1100-Video-Gateway-800w.jpg


You are using the word "coax"; there is absolutely NO coax audio output on the VMS1100 server box. there IS, however, a Digital Audio (RCA)* connector present on the VMS1100. But notice the * present on that title; in the Arris VMS1100 Installation and Operation Manual there is the following line after the pictorial of the back of the box:

"*This option is dependent upon application setting and availability in content."

 

Now I have no way to know whether Verizon has chosen to activate that connection or not because I have no reason to use it, but note in the following pictorial that there are several connectors that have the * in their description, and we know that, at least for now, some of them are not activated.

 

Image 747.jpg

 

Image 748.jpg

 

So yes, I guess there is a connector present on the sever that would work for you (if it is active) that is missing on the clients. Seems a little strange to me that Arris would design things that way, but not much any of us can do about it.

 

Unless you need that RCA audio connection on multiple boxes, why not just put the server where you need that connection and put the clients in the other locations? Wouldn't that work? I have my server in my office, but really there is no reason why it could not be in the game room or the bedroom.

 

Good luck however the situation turns out for you.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

roaddogg
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎11-03-2013

Re: Audio outputs on VMS. What kind?

Message 7 of 7
(3,927 Views)

@Justin wrote:

 

Unless you need that RCA audio connection on multiple boxes, why not just put the server where you need that connection and put the clients in the other locations? Wouldn't that work? I have my server in my office, but really there is no reason why it could not be in the game room or the bedroom.

Good luck however the situation turns out for you.

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)


I guess verizon took down my pic since the boxes were showing serial numbers. I just took it from google. lol

 like an rca does. I guess some see it as the same because of the type of connection it is and are very simular.

 

Yes I only need the audio in my living room. The client I could care less about since it will be in the bedroom.

The issue with my living room is my surround sound receiver only has 1 of each audio inputs. The optical is being used by my blu ray player so for the vms it leaves only the other option.  I'm hoping it works on the new ones so I guess we'll see once I get it. I could just use my tv for audio, but we all know flat screen tv's audio isnt exactly wonderful. lol

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title