Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Been a FIOS customer for 8 months, new issue just cropped up.

SOLVED
Reply
LarrySinNYC
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-12-2021

Been a FIOS customer for 8 months, new issue just cropped up.

Message 1 of 2
(436 Views)

Have FIOS TV on one set, a 2008 vintage Sharp Aquos (1080p) hooked up to the VMS 4100.  Also have a Fire TV Stick hooked up to same set.  95% of the time we watch regular TV on the FIOS box.  

 

Within the last few weeks, when we turn on the TV, we get audio, but no video on the VMS 4100.  I can correct by cycling through the inputs, i.e. switching to the Fire Stick, getting a picture, then switching back to the VMS, and yes, I have restarted the VMS.

 

Yes, the TV is a bit long in the tooth, but it works.  Any ideas?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,926
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Been a FIOS customer for 8 months, new issue just cropped up.

Message 2 of 2
(386 Views)

@LarrySinNYC wrote:

Have FIOS TV on one set, a 2008 vintage Sharp Aquos (1080p) hooked up to the VMS 4100.  Also have a Fire TV Stick hooked up to same set.  95% of the time we watch regular TV on the FIOS box.  

 

Within the last few weeks, when we turn on the TV, we get audio, but no video on the VMS 4100.  I can correct by cycling through the inputs, i.e. switching to the Fire Stick, getting a picture, then switching back to the VMS, and yes, I have restarted the VMS.

 

Yes, the TV is a bit long in the tooth, but it works.  Any ideas?


Look here and make sure the Fios box is set to 1080P 16x9:

Main Menu > Settings > Audio & Video > Video Settings>Video Format.

If that doesn't work, unplug power from the TV, unplug power from the Fios box, unplug the HDMI cable from the TV. Power up the TV, when stable power up the Fios box, wait about 1 minute, plug the HDMI cable back into the TV from the Fios box.

View solution in original post

1 REPLY 1
clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,926
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Been a FIOS customer for 8 months, new issue just cropped up.

Message 2 of 2
(387 Views)

@LarrySinNYC wrote:

Have FIOS TV on one set, a 2008 vintage Sharp Aquos (1080p) hooked up to the VMS 4100.  Also have a Fire TV Stick hooked up to same set.  95% of the time we watch regular TV on the FIOS box.  

 

Within the last few weeks, when we turn on the TV, we get audio, but no video on the VMS 4100.  I can correct by cycling through the inputs, i.e. switching to the Fire Stick, getting a picture, then switching back to the VMS, and yes, I have restarted the VMS.

 

Yes, the TV is a bit long in the tooth, but it works.  Any ideas?


Look here and make sure the Fios box is set to 1080P 16x9:

Main Menu > Settings > Audio & Video > Video Settings>Video Format.

If that doesn't work, unplug power from the TV, unplug power from the Fios box, unplug the HDMI cable from the TV. Power up the TV, when stable power up the Fios box, wait about 1 minute, plug the HDMI cable back into the TV from the Fios box.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title