Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

Constant Freezing (Usually on the HD Channels) but on others too.

Reply
tnpnldy
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-03-2013

Constant Freezing (Usually on the HD Channels) but on others too.

Message 1 of 6
(2,673 Views)

My main set-top box has been freezing constantly for the last few months. It's happened three times in the last two days now; the latest was just an hour ago. I turn on the TV to find a frozen image and I can't change the channel, bring up the info, anything. Turning off the box only gives me a blank black screen, and I can't turn it back on or anything else. The only way to fix it is to unplug the box and plug it back in, but it's getting irritating having to do that so often. I have called customer service in the past and have done as they suggested but freezing starts again about one week after doing as I am directed.  I was even sent a new DRV box and I sent it back as it did the same thing right after I switched them.  I see I am not the only person with this problem but I also don't see where anyone got it taken care of.  Will this ever be fixed, or do I need to go back to Cox.  Cox was not perfect by any shape of the imagination but at least it never froze like this does.  

5 REPLIES 5
PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Constant Freezing (Usually on the HD Channels) but on others too.

Message 2 of 6
(2,661 Views)

@tnpnldy wrote:

My main set-top box has been freezing constantly for the last few months. It's happened three times in the last two days now; the latest was just an hour ago. I turn on the TV to find a frozen image and I can't change the channel, bring up the info, anything. Turning off the box only gives me a blank black screen, and I can't turn it back on or anything else. The only way to fix it is to unplug the box and plug it back in, but it's getting irritating having to do that so often. I have called customer service in the past and have done as they suggested but freezing starts again about one week after doing as I am directed.  I was even sent a new DRV box and I sent it back as it did the same thing right after I switched them.  I see I am not the only person with this problem but I also don't see where anyone got it taken care of.  Will this ever be fixed, or do I need to go back to Cox.  Cox was not perfect by any shape of the imagination but at least it never froze like this does.  


If it's only happening on one STB, and that was replaces, then it sounds like it's a problem with the coax run to that STB location.  Have you checked your splitters and all coax connectors, not just at the STB but all?

tnpnldy
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-03-2013

Re: Constant Freezing (Usually on the HD Channels) but on others too.

Message 3 of 6
(2,642 Views)

I only have one DVR Box - I am the only one that has HD programming.  In answer to your question - yes - a technician did come out some time ago and everything checked out but it continued to freeze.  I sent back the DVR that was sent as there was no change in the freezing.  So, I have the original DVR.  

tnpnldy
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-03-2013

Re: Constant Freezing (Usually on the HD Channels) but on others too.

Message 4 of 6
(2,552 Views)

I have reported this numerous times - have answered all questions from technical support - done everything I have been told by technical support BUT the Constant Freezing is continung at least twice a day.  I have reset the box each and every time but what if I do this and I am trying to record a program - I don't want to lose or quit the program I am recording.  Also, don't want to just turn off the TV so the program can be recorded. If I do turn if off the screen returns to the frozen screen. Will this ever be fixed or a simple fix that I can perform ever be provided?  

JSB2
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-18-2013

Re: Constant Freezing (Usually on the HD Channels) but on others too.

Message 5 of 6
(2,415 Views)

Well it looks as if you never got an answer... I am having the same issue and it is getting more and more frequent. I have called them twice (now three) times on this and they do not seem to have an answer. They do something from the office but it never seems to solve the problem.... I am really getting ready to pay the cancelation penalty and switch to something else. Is Xfinity listening? They couldn't be any worse.

tnpnldy
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-03-2013

Re: Constant Freezing (Usually on the HD Channels) but on others too.

Message 6 of 6
(2,403 Views)
Thanks for responding but mine is fixed. I got rid of the Verizon DVR and replaced it with a TiVo - boy do I love it - and no more freezing. Don't know why but the problem no longer exists. I can record up to 5 things at one time and watch the sixth so that's a plus too.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title