Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

DCT 700 and QIP6416-2 issue

SOLVED
Reply
ritiger
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2008

DCT 700 and QIP6416-2 issue

Message 1 of 5
(6,536 Views)

I have the 2 boxes above in the same room.  I split the cable coming out of the wall and ran a cable to each stb.

The DCT 700 is used to on my Series 2 Tivo box so that it can record shows that I can not record with my QIP6416-2 box because of scheduling conflicts.

 I inclosed the DCT 700 front panel so that only the Tivo LED emitter could change the channel on the DCT 700.

 

My problem is that if I press the LIST button which brings up the record shows listing on my QIP6416-2 box a big message pops up on the screen of the DCT 700 telling me the 'DVR not aviable'.  The message will remain on the DCT 700 screen for about 10 seconds.  This also gets recorded by the Tivo

 

How can I stop the DCT 700 from displaying this message that cover most of the screen and screws with the tivo recording.  It is very agrevating when I am try to watch a recorded show off the Tivo system.

 

Thanks for any help.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
ritiger
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2008

Re: DCT 700 and QIP6416-2 issue

Message 4 of 5
(6,502 Views)

You were right HenryFarpolo I thought I had it blocked but it was not.  I found a box just big enough to fit over the front half the DCT 700 and that fixed it.

 

Thank you very much.

Message Edited by ritiger on 11-29-2008 12:00 PM

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
HenryFarpolo
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: DCT 700 and QIP6416-2 issue

Message 2 of 5
(6,524 Views)

You need to more effectively block the front of the DCT700. I don't have the TIVO setup you have, but I do have a DCT700 and a 6416 in the same TV stand. I can simulate your problem by moving the plastic I use to block the DCT700 over just a little. The signal from the remote can bounce around a bit and can find the receiver on the 700 if it isn't properly covered.

 

Try the cover. If it doesn't work, post back.

Joe01880
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎08-08-2008

Re: DCT 700 and QIP6416-2 issue

Message 3 of 5
(6,504 Views)
Use black duct tape with aluminium foil under it, that'll do it!
Joe was here
ritiger
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2008

Re: DCT 700 and QIP6416-2 issue

Message 4 of 5
(6,503 Views)

You were right HenryFarpolo I thought I had it blocked but it was not.  I found a box just big enough to fit over the front half the DCT 700 and that fixed it.

 

Thank you very much.

Message Edited by ritiger on 11-29-2008 12:00 PM
ritiger
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-29-2008

Re: DCT 700 and QIP6416-2 issue

Message 5 of 5
(6,499 Views)

Thanks joe01880 that would work also, if the Tivo did not need to send channel change request to it.

With the box I can place the Tivo emitters inside also.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title