Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

Do Newest Set Top Boxes Shut Off Automatically?

SOLVED
Reply
Barbara66
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-08-2022

Do Newest Set Top Boxes Shut Off Automatically?

Message 1 of 6
(1,286 Views)

I'm considering switching cable TV service for a disabled relative in Massachusetts to Verizon Fios TV.  There would be one TV and one STB.  He already has Verizon fiber optic telephone.   However, I've read about automatic timers/shut off on some STB models, and I know he won't be able to deal with menus, programming, or selecting options from a screen.  He can use a remote control, and that's about it.  My relative is over 80, with speech defects and intellectual disabilities.  He won't be able to troubleshoot the service himself if it goes down.  Do the newest STBs have this automatic shutoff feature programmed by default?  Also, another elderly relative has had Verizon Fios TV shut off during the day on a regular basis, although it might have been fixed with a new gateway and STB. 

 

Do the newest STBs shut off by default after a few hours? 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
dexman
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 973
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: Do Newest Set Top Boxes Shut Off Automatically?

Message 5 of 6
(1,185 Views)
5 REPLIES 5
dexman
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 973
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: Do Newest Set Top Boxes Shut Off Automatically?

Message 2 of 6
(1,248 Views)

Yes, there is an feature that will turn off the STB after a certain amount of time. The feature can be disabled so that the unit remains on.

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,049
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Do Newest Set Top Boxes Shut Off Automatically?

Message 3 of 6
(1,205 Views)

@Barbara66 wrote:

I'm considering switching cable TV service for a disabled relative in Massachusetts to Verizon Fios TV.  There would be one TV and one STB.  He already has Verizon fiber optic telephone.   However, I've read about automatic timers/shut off on some STB models, and I know he won't be able to deal with menus, programming, or selecting options from a screen.  He can use a remote control, and that's about it.  My relative is over 80, with speech defects and intellectual disabilities.  He won't be able to troubleshoot the service himself if it goes down.  Do the newest STBs have this automatic shutoff feature programmed by default?  Also, another elderly relative has had Verizon Fios TV shut off during the day on a regular basis, although it might have been fixed with a new gateway and STB. 

 

Do the newest STBs shut off by default after a few hours? 


Look here for the settings:

Main Menu > Settings > System > Fios TV One Mini Settings>Auto Power Off

I don't know if you can completely disable the feature, but all it takes is one input from the user every 4 hours to keep the box on.

dexman
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 973
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: Do Newest Set Top Boxes Shut Off Automatically?

Message 4 of 6
(1,176 Views)

It can be fully disabled. I took a screen picture of the options. Just submitted it for review before posting it here. 🙂

dexman
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 973
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: Do Newest Set Top Boxes Shut Off Automatically?

Message 5 of 6
(1,186 Views)

20220809_150511.jpg

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12,059
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Do Newest Set Top Boxes Shut Off Automatically?

Message 6 of 6
(661 Views)

I would like to thank everyone for taking the time to post your comments and opinions related to this topic. This topic has been thoroughly discussed and will now be closed. Please feel free to open a new thread for further discussion. Thank you.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title