Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Drives that work with new DVR

Reply
UNCMo96
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-11-2009

Drives that work with new DVR

Message 1 of 13
(1,783 Views)

I just signed up for the DVR upgrade. I was looking at the following iomega 2tb esata drive. This should work for expanding the storage right?

 

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B003HIXONC/ref=asc_df_B003HIXONC1630125?smid=A33Y0YQUZ2NYD5&tag=dealtmp1-20...

12 REPLIES 12
Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Drives that work with new DVR

Message 2 of 13
(1,758 Views)

I would give you definite maybe on that drive.  2 key things are missing from the manufacturers data sheets.  First, they list eSATA transfer rates, but not actual throughput to the disc.  Second they don't indicate if the drive has a spin down for power saving.

 

Probably will work, but it is certainly at your risk. 

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
UNCMo96
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-11-2009

Re: Drives that work with new DVR

Message 3 of 13
(1,746 Views)
Are there any 2tb drives that are known to work with the new dvr? Also, what are the required specs for a drive to work?
forya1
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎04-29-2009

Re: Drives that work with new DVR

Message 4 of 13
(1,706 Views)

So Only ESATA drives work?  The USB port doesn't work?  I have a Generic 1TB encloses with a WD 1tb drive in it it is both USB and ESATA. Will that work?

TAP
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-19-2011

Re: Drives that work with new DVR

Message 5 of 13
(1,695 Views)

So, I'm assuming the spin down/power saver feature would be a problem?

tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Drives that work with new DVR

Message 6 of 13
(1,678 Views)

@TAP wrote:

So, I'm assuming the spin down/power saver feature would be a problem?



Not recommended.  Actually may not be a problem.  The box may keep it active at all times.

 

And most Drive manufacturers have a way to turn off the power saver, although that must be done before connecting and formating for use with your FIOS box.

merrick611
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-19-2011

Re: Drives that work with new DVR

Message 7 of 13
(1,669 Views)

I received my new high capacity DVR today.  How can you be sure that the esata drive is enabled? (before i go out and get a drive I'd like to be sure I'm going to be able to use it?)

Thank you

Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Drives that work with new DVR

Message 8 of 13
(1,638 Views)

@merrick611 wrote:

I received my new high capacity DVR today.  How can you be sure that the esata drive is enabled? (before i go out and get a drive I'd like to be sure I'm going to be able to use it?)

Thank you


You need the latest IMG software which is V1.9 (build 10.95) for Motorola boxes (don't know the number if you got a Cisco box).  Go to the menu, settings, and system and the information as to the build will be there.  If you don't have the latest build then you will not be able to use an extrnal drive until the update is pushed to you.  Depending where you live that may have happened or will happen within the next couple of months (there is nothing you can do to speed up the push of the new code).

 

BTW If you received a 7232 or Cisco then you already have a 500G drive which is 3 times larger than the 7216 or 6416 (160G drives).

 

It would help if when people registered they at least put their area location in their profile.  It makes some answers a whole lot easier (you'll notice that I have SE PA in mine).

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
merrick611
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-19-2011

Re: Drives that work with new DVR

Message 9 of 13
(1,635 Views)

Thank you for that information. Yes, it is a Motorola Box and I checked and I only have version 1.8 so I'll have to wait. I am in Long Island, NY so hopefully Ill be getting it soon.. On a related question, I intend on putting  a fair amount of storage on the internal hard drive of the DVR but--when the IMG 1.9 finally arrives and I hook up an external drive, my understanding is that the DVR recognizes the external drive and that is the only drive it will see --However, if I unplug the -esata drive, will the DVR then again see the recorded info that I had recorded on  the internal drive or is that no longer accessible once an external drive is used?   Maybe my assumption is incorrect that the DVR cannotl see both the recorded info on the internal drive AND the e sata material. Please let me know . Thank you

Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Drives that work with new DVR

Message 10 of 13
(1,618 Views)

Not correct.  You will be able to see (and access) recordings on both the internal and external drives.

 

All new recordings will go to the external drive until it is full.  It will then revert to recording on the internal drive (assuming space is available).  Next choice is that it start deleting the oldest unprotected recordings (those not marked for "save until I delete").

 

Can't vouch for the whole sequence since I haven't gotten close to that scenario.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title